320 Or App 444, 452-53, 514 P3d 553 (2022). With respect to a substantial evidence challenge, “where LUBA properly articulates its substantial-evidence stan
[…] Petitioner argued that three of the crite- ria of ZDO 704.04 ((ZDO 704.04(A)(2) (width of river); ZDO 704.04(A)(3) (topography of the land between the site and the river); and ZDO 704.04(A)(5) (type and density of exist- ing vegetation between the site and the river)), required a setback of 150 feet. Petitioner also argued that the hearings officer improperly considered whether a setback of 150 feet would “prohibit development of the site with a house that is con- sistent with the other single-family homes in the vicinity.” 1 ORS 197.175(2) provides: “Pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, each city and county in this state shall: “(a) Prepare, adopt, amend and revise comprehensive plans in compli- ance with goals approved by the commission; “(b) Enact land use regulations to implement their comprehensive plans; “(c) If its comprehensive plan and land use regulations have not been acknowledged by the commission, make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the goals; “(d) If its comprehensive plan and land use regulations have been acknowledged by the commission, make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the acknowledged plan and land use regu- lations; and “(e) Make land use decisions and limited land use decisions subject to an unacknowledged amendment to a comprehensive plan or land use regulation in compliance with those land use goals applicable to the amendment.” Cite as
330 Or App 247(2024) 253 Petitioner asserted that, whether the house would be consis- tent with other single-family homes in the vicinity is not a criterion under ZDO 704.04(A), and that the hearings officer therefore erred in considering that criterion.