320 Or App 444, 452-53, 514 P3d 553 (2022). With respect to a substantial evidence challenge, “where LUBA properly articulates its substantial-evidence stan
[…] The subject property is located within a Recreation Residential (RR) zone and borders the Salmon River. The property is approximately 20,500 square feet and is bisected by a road. On the river side of the road, the lot is approx- imately 5,000 square feet. Clackamas County Zoning and Development Ordinance (ZDO) 316.03(A) allows a detached single-family dwelling as a permitted use in the RR zone. The disputed permit will allow construction of a dwelling on the river side of the road and a septic system on the other side of the road. The proposed dwelling is in an area subject to ORS 197.307 (2019), which focuses on the development of needed housing. ORS 197.307 (2019) provides, in part: Cite as
330 Or App 247(2024) 249 “(1) The availability of affordable, decent, safe and sanitary housing opportunities for persons of lower, middle and fixed income, including housing for farmworkers, is a matter of statewide concern. “(2) Many persons of lower, middle and fixed income depend on government assisted housing as a source of affordable, decent, safe and sanitary housing. “(3) When a need has been shown for housing within an urban growth boundary at particular price ranges and rent levels, needed housing shall be permitted in one or more zoning districts or in zones described by some com- prehensive plans as overlay zones with sufficient buildable land to satisfy that need. “(4) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing. The standards, conditions and procedures: “(a) May include, but are not limited to, one or more pro- visions regulating the density or height of a development. “(b) May not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay.” ORS 197.307(4) is among the provisions applicable to the development of the subject property and requires that “a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objec- tive standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing.” Clackamas County’s zoning ordinance establishes setback requirements for development adjacent to the river, included the subject property.