Along Came Trudy LLC v. OLCC ( 2024 )
[…] states that a certified copy of “each executive order issued,
    prescribed or promulgated by the Governor” shall be filed
    with the Secretary of State, there is no provision stating
    that, to be valid, an executive order must be filed with the
    6
    As the executive order required, however, the OHA guidance was placed
    on the Governor’s and the OHA’s websites, and there is no contention of a lack of
    actual notice of its contents.
    304                              Along Came Trudy LLC v. OLCC
    Secretary of State. That contrasts with ORS 183.355(6)(a),
    which relates to administrative rules and states explicitly
    that “[a] rule is not valid or effective * * * until the rule is
    filed in accordance with this section.” The legislature thus
    knows how condition the validity of an order on filing with
    the Secretary of State.
    Further, as we have noted, the Governor’s powers
    after the declaration of an emergency are broad. Consistent
    with that broad authority, under ORS 401.192(1), “[a]ll rules