Along Came Trudy LLC v. OLCC ( 2024 )
[…] governing emergencies.1 As relevant here, ORS 401.165(1)
    (2009)2 provided that the Governor “may declare a state of
    emergency by proclamation * * * after determining that an
    emergency has occurred or is imminent.” ORS 401.025(1). A
    state of emergency declared by the Governor continues until
    it is terminated either by the Governor or the Legislative
    Assembly. ORS 401.204(1) (providing that “[t]he Governor
    shall terminate the state of emergency by proclamation
    when the emergency no longer exists, or when the threat of
    an emergency has passed”); ORS 401.204(2) (providing that
    1
    An “emergency,” as defined in ORS 401.025(1), is “a human created or natu-
    ral event or circumstance that causes or threatens widespread loss of life, injury
    to person or property, human suffering or financial loss, including but not limited
    to * * * disease.”
    2
    All further references are to the 2009 version of the statute, which was
    in effect at the relevant time. The statute was amended in 2021, Or Laws 2021
    ch 539, § 33, but the amendments do not bear on the issues presented.