Along Came Trudy LLC v. OLCC ( 2024 )
[…] to override and thereby suspend state law in the event of
    an emergency. We disagree that ORS 401.192 provides for a
    suspension of state law by the Governor. Rather, the statute
    prioritizes the Governor’s emergency orders issued under
    the authority of ORS 401.165 to ORS 401.236, to the extent
    that state law is inconsistent. But if, and to the extent that
    that statement of priority might constitute a “suspension” of
    state law, we conclude that it is a suspension “by the author-
    ity of the legislature,” through the legislature’s enactment of
    ORS 401.192. There is no violation of Article I, section 22.
    C. Fifth Assignment         of   Error—Implication       of   ORS
    471.333(3)
    ORS 471.333(3) provides:
    “[The OLCC] may refuse to issue, cancel or suspend a
    license under ORS 471.313, 471.315 or 471.425 for main-
    taining an insanitary establishment in violation of ORS
    447.010 to 447.156 and 447.992 or the laws, orders or rules
    relating to public health of the Oregon Health Authority or
    the State Department of Agriculture only when the agency
    charged with enforcing those laws, orders or rules finds
    that the licensee is in violation of them and renders a final
    order adverse to the licensee.”
    Cite as 
    330 Or App 295
     (2024)                            309
    In its fifth assignment of error, petitioner contends that the
    OLCC violated ORS 471.333(3) by cancelling its license “for
    maintaining an insanitary establishment” in the absence