Along Came Trudy LLC v. OLCC ( 2024 )
[…] ance from the OHA and to incorporate that guidance, as
    approved by the Governor, within EO 20-66.
    2. Contention that guidance must be filed with Secretary
    of State
    The Governor’s executive order was filed with the
    Secretary of State, but the guidance developed by the OHA
    was not.6 Petitioner contends that, even assuming that the
    Governor could delegate responsibility to the OHA to develop
    guidance for an executive order, the OHA’s guidance could
    not become a part of the executive order until it was filed
    with the Secretary of State, as required by ORS 183.355(5)
    (“A certified copy of each executive order issued, prescribed
    or promulgated by the Governor shall be filed in the office of
    the Secretary of State.”). Petitioner contends that the failure
    to separately file the guidance rendered it invalid.
    The OLCC responds that the failure to file the
    guidance with the Secretary of State does not invalidate
    the guidance. The OLCC notes that there is no require-