Along Came Trudy LLC v. OLCC ( 2024 )
[…] The petition presents questions of stat-
    utory and constitutional construction that we review under
    ORS 183.482(8)(a) to determine whether the OLCC “errone-
    ously interpreted a provision of law.” We conclude that the
    OLCC did not err and therefore affirm.
    STATUTORY CONTEXT
    ORS chapter 401 contains the statutory provisions
    governing emergencies.1 As relevant here, ORS 401.165(1)
    (2009)2 provided that the Governor “may declare a state of
    emergency by proclamation * * * after determining that an
    emergency has occurred or is imminent.” ORS 401.025(1). A
    state of emergency declared by the Governor continues until
    it is terminated either by the Governor or the Legislative
    Assembly. ORS 401.204(1) (providing that “[t]he Governor
    shall terminate the state of emergency by proclamation
    when the emergency no longer exists, or when the threat of
    an emergency has passed”); ORS 401.204(2) (providing that
    1
    An “emergency,” as defined in ORS 401.025(1), is “a human created or natu-
    ral event or circumstance that causes or threatens widespread loss of life, injury
    to person or property, human suffering or financial loss, including but not limited