Along Came Trudy LLC v. OLCC ( 2024 )
[…] ity during a declared state of emergency. That includes
    “complete authority over all executive agencies of state gov-
    ernment and the right to exercise, within the area desig-
    nated in the proclamation, all police powers vested in the
    state by the Oregon Constitution in order to effectuate the
    purposes of this chapter,” ORS 401.168(1), as well as the
    power to “[r]equire the aid and assistance of any state or
    other public or quasi-public agencies in the performance of
    duties and work attendant upon the emergency conditions
    in such area.” ORS 401.175(5). Additionally, ORS 433.441(4),
    provides:
    “If a state of emergency is declared as authorized under
    ORS 401.165, the Governor may implement any action
    authorized by ORS 433.441 to 433.452.”
    The actions authorized by ORS 433.441 to 433.452 include
    requiring the closure of facilities, regulating goods and ser-
    vices, and controlling or limiting “entry into, exit from, move-
    ment within, and the occupancy of premises in any public
    area subject to or threatened by a public health emergency,”
    as reasonably necessary to respond to the emergency. ORS
    433.441(3)(d).
    Thus, after the declaration of a state of emergency,
    within the limits of statutes and the state and federal con-
    stitutions, the Governor has broad authority under ORS