SEIU Local 503, OPEU v. ST ( 2024 )
[…] acknowledges, the determination of the preclusive effect
    of any part of ERB’s decision is a question for the federal
    court. See, e.g., Astoria Federal Savings & Loan Association
    v. Solimino, 
    501 US 104
    , 106, 
    111 S Ct 2166
    , 
    115 L Ed 2d 96
     (1991) (determining the preclusive effect of state agency
    findings in federal court).
    320                            SEIU Local 503, OPEU v. ST
    In its assignment of error on cross-petition, the
    Union contends that ERB erred in dismissing its ULP
    claim against petitioner. Under ORS 243.672(2)(c), a pub-
    lic employee commits a ULP when the employee “[r]efuse[s]
    or fail[s] to comply with any provision of ORS 243.650 to
    243.809.” ORS 243.806(6) provides that an “employee’s
    authorization for * * * deduction” of union dues “shall remain
    in effect until the public employee revokes the authoriza-
    tion in the manner provided by the terms of the agreement.”