Hill v. Miller ( 2024 )
[…] which construed the escape clause of ORS 138.510 as a toll-
    ing provision, the post-conviction court determined that
    the petition was untimely because petitioner waited more
    than two years to file it after the ground for relief asserted
    became available to petitioner. Although the post-conviction
    court’s decision was correct under our decision in Canales-
    Robles, under a subsequent decision of the Supreme Court,
    Ingle v. Matteucci, 
    371 Or 413
    , 537 P3d 895 (2023), petition-
    er’s demonstration that his ground for relief falls within the
    1
    ORS 138.510(3) provides:
    “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two
    years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds
    grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in
    the original or amended petition:
    “(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the convic-
    tion was entered in the register.
    “(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon
    appellate courts.
    “(c) If a petition for certiorari to the United States Supreme Court is
    filed, the later of:
    “(A) The date of denial of certiorari, if the petition is denied; or
    “(B) The date of entry of a final state court judgment following remand
    from the United States Supreme Court.”
    ORS 138.550(3) provides:
    “All grounds for relief claimed by petitioner in a petition pursuant to ORS
    138.510 to 138.680 must be asserted in the original or amended petition, and
    any grounds not so asserted are deemed waived unless the court on hearing a