Sohappy v. Board of Parole ( 2023 )
[…] and juvenile sex offenders. See Testimony, Joint Committee
    on Ways and Means, Public Safety Subcommittee, HB 2320,
    Apr 20, 2015, Ex 6, at 1 (statement of Heidi Steward, Oregon
    Department of Corrections, discussing need to use “appro-
    priate methods and tools with various sex offending popula-
    tions” and identifying female sex offenders and juvenile sex
    offenders as “particularly challenging” to assess because of
    the original statutory text).
    40                                    Sohappy v. Board of Parole
    Thus, since 2015, ORS 163A.100 has provided:
    “The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision
    shall, in consultation with community corrections agencies,
    adopt by rule a sex offender risk assessment methodology
    for use in classifying sex offenders. Application of the risk
    assessment methodology to a sex offender must result in
    placing the sex offender in one of the following levels:
    “(1) A level one sex offender who presents the
    lowest risk of reoffending and requires a limited range of
    notification.
    “(2) A level two sex offender who presents a mod-
    erate risk of reoffending and requires a moderate range of
    notification.
    “(3) A level three sex offender who presents the
    highest risk of reoffending and requires the widest range
    of notification.”
    The board thereafter promulgated a rule as directed. The
    version of the rule in effect on April 29, 2020, which is the
    version relevant to this case, states:
    “For classification and community notification for
    adult male registrants, the classifying agency shall use the