Sohappy v. Board of Parole ( 2023 )
[…] Solicitor General, and Jeff J. Payne, Assistant Attorney
    General, filed the brief for respondent.
    Before Aoyagi, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Chief
    Judge, and Jacquot, Judge.
    AOYAGI, P. J.
    Reversed and remanded.
    Cite as 
    329 Or App 28
     (2023)   29
    30                                Sohappy v. Board of Parole
    AOYAGI, P. J.
    Petitioner seeks judicial review of a 2020 order of
    the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision that set
    petitioner’s sex offender notification level (SONL) at Level 2
    (Moderate). Under ORS 163A.100, the board must “adopt by
    rule a sex offender risk assessment methodology for use in
    classifying sex offenders,” and application of that rule “must
    result in placing the sex offender in one of” three notifica-
    tion levels based on their risk of reoffending—with Level
    3 offenders presenting the highest risk, Level 2 offenders
    presenting a moderate risk, and Level 1 offenders present-