Newman v. Marion County Sheriff's Office ( 2023 )
[…] ble and dangerous.” Barrett v. United States, 
    423 US 212
    ,
    218, 
    96 S Ct 498
    , 
    46 L Ed 2d 450
     (1976) (construing earlier
    version of section 922(g)); see also Dickerson v. New Banner
    Institute, Inc., 
    460 US 103
    , 112 n 6, 
    103 S Ct 986
    , 
    74 L Ed 2d 845
     (1983) (By enacting section 922(g), Congress sought
    to keep firearms out of the hands of “presumptively risky
    people.”).
    Under Oregon law, it is a Class A misdemeanor for
    a person convicted of a felony to possess a firearm. ORS
    166.250(1)(c)(C), (5). However, a person barred from possess-
    ing a firearm under that statute may petition for relief from
    the bar under ORS 166.274(1), and the trial court shall grant
    relief “when the petitioner demonstrates, by clear and con-
    vincing evidence, that the petitioner does not pose a threat
    to the safety of the public or the petitioner.” ORS 166.274(7).
    Thus, under Oregon law, subject to the trial court’s determi-
    nation that felons do not pose a threat to themselves or oth-
    ers, the trial court may restore their right to possess a fire-
    arm. In other words, if that right is restored, the felon will