Newman v. Marion County Sheriff's Office ( 2023 )
[…] convicted of a felony.” ORS 166.250(1)(c)(C). Chapter 166
    does not define the term “felony,” or limit it to persons who
    commit felonies under state law. See ORS 166.210 (defining
    key terms). ORS 166.274(1) provides, in relevant part, that,
    688                    Newman v. Marion County Sheriff’s Office
    “a person barred from possessing or receiving a firearm
    may file a petition for relief from the bar in accordance with
    subsection (2) of this section if:
    “(a) The person is barred from possessing a firearm
    under ORS 166.250(1)(c)(A), (C) or (H) or 166.270[.]”1
    The petition for relief “must be filed in the circuit court in
    the petitioner’s county of residence.” ORS 166.274(2). “If the
    petitioner seeks relief from the bar on possessing or pur-
    chasing a firearm, relief shall be granted when the peti-
    tioner demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that
    the petitioner does not pose a threat to the safety of the pub-
    lic or the petitioner.” ORS 166.274(7).
    The federal statute at issue, 
    18 USC section 922
    (g),
    provides, in relevant part:
    “It shall be unlawful for any person—
    “(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime