Duckworth v. Duckworth ( 2023 )
[…] before any justice of the peace of the county” where the prop-
    erty is situated).
    Oregon circuits courts have jurisdiction “in respect
    to any cause of action or suit.” ORS 14.030. By contrast, jus-
    tice courts have limited jurisdiction, which “does not extend
    to * * * [a]n action in which the title to real property shall
    come in question.” ORS 51.090(1). Somewhat confusingly,
    justice courts are supposed to transfer to circuit court any
    action in which it appears from the pleadings or evidence
    “that the title to real property is in question,” ORS 52.560,
    but, at the same time, under ORS 52.590, “title to real prop-
    erty may be controverted or questioned in an action in a jus-
    tice court,” subject to the limitation that the justice court’s
    judgment “shall in no way affect or determine the title as
    between the parties, or otherwise.”
    For present purposes, our focus is the circuit courts.
    “Modernly, there is a single category of general jurisdiction
    trial court in the state of Oregon, the circuit courts, and
    those courts have subject matter jurisdiction over FED