Duckworth v. Duckworth ( 2023 )
[…] dismissal of a claim under ORCP 54 B if “any evidence” sup-
    ports rejecting the claim, “regardless of whether the plain-
    tiff has proffered legally sufficient evidence of the claim.”
    Venture Properties, Inc., 223 Or App at 332.
    First, plaintiffs argue that their status as employ-
    ees was a fact actually litigated and established in the
    FED action that should have been given preclusive effect in
    the quiet-title action. The FED court expressly found that
    Duane “was the manager of the motel.” Moreover, defendant
    filed the FED action under ORS 91.120, which applies to
    eviction of an “employee described in ORS 90.110(7),” i.e.,
    “an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is
    conditional upon employment in and about the premises.”
    On appeal, plaintiffs argue that those facts “evidenc[e] an
    employer-employee relationship for the purposes of this
    case” and, consequently, that the trial court erred in not
    applying issue preclusion as to the employment issue.