Duckworth v. Duckworth ( 2023 )
[…] III.   INVOLUNTARY DISMISSAL RULING
    (WAGE CLAIM)
    That leaves the wage claim, which was tried to the
    court. Plaintiffs brought the wage claim under ORS 652.140,
    which provides that, “[w]hen an employer discharges an
    employee * * *, all wages earned and unpaid at the time of
    the discharge * * * become due and payable not later than the
    end of the first business day after the discharge * * *.” The
    Wage Claim Act does not define “employer” or “employee”
    specifically for purposes of ORS 652.140, but we have previ-
    ously looked to the definitions in ORS 652.210 to interpret
    undefined terms in ORS 652.140. Wyatt v. Body Imaging,
    P.C., 
    163 Or App 526
    , 530, 
    989 P2d 36
    , rev den, 
    330 Or 252
    (1999). ORS 652.210(2) defines an “employee” as “any indi-
    vidual who, otherwise than as a copartner of the employer,
    [or] as an independent contractor * * *, renders personal ser-
    vices wholly or partly in this state to an employer who pays
    or agrees to pay such individual at a fixed rate.”
    Plaintiffs presented evidence from Ruth, Duane, and
    Kathy about the work that plaintiffs had done at the motel
    property over the years, their expectations of compensation
    for that work, and the communications between Duane,
    Kathy, Paul, and Ruth about compensation.