State v. Humphrey ( 2023 )
[…] be able to proceed, both the prosecutor and defense counsel
    took the position that the facts were insufficient to establish
    waiver under existing case law. The court pressed counsel
    as to what legal authority they were relying on and, ulti-
    mately, ordered written briefing for the express purpose of
    identifying the relevant legal authority. In August 2020,
    the state filed a written memorandum citing two Oregon
    cases regarding a defendant’s right to be present at a resti-
    tution hearing under ORS 136.040(1) and the standard for
    waiver under ORS 136.040(1).1 Defense counsel filed a writ-
    ten memorandum citing the same two cases regarding ORS
    136.040(1).
    1
    ORS 136.040(1) provides that a trial on a misdemeanor charge “may be had
    in the absence of the defendant if the defendant appears by counsel[.]” However,
    under long-established case law, the court “must determine that the defendant
    voluntarily waived the right to be present” to do so. State v. Turner, 
    99 Or App 176
    , 178, 
    781 P2d 404
     (1989).
    346                                                    State v.