Person v. Board of Parole ( 2023 )
[…] mental or emotional disturbance, deficiency, condition, or disorder” should be
    understood as a finding that petitioner continues to have a severe personality
    disorder predisposing him to dangerous crimes. We find it difficult to reconcile
    the dissent’s generous view of the board’s order with the position actually taken
    by the board on judicial review.
    Cite as 
    327 Or App 332
     (2023)                                           341
    MOONEY, J., dissenting.
    The board’s decision in this case is governed by
    ORS 144.228 as it existed in 1987.1 That statute requires
    the board to set a release date for any person who was origi-
    nally sentenced as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725
    when the board is able to affirmatively find that the “the
    condition which made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in
    remission.” ORS 144.228(1)(b). In the absence of that affir-
    mative finding, ORS 144.228 does not authorize the board to
    set a release date. Unless and until it can make the findings
    required by ORS 144.228, the board’s statutorily defined
    task is to set another review hearing.