Person v. Board of Parole ( 2023 )
[…] “the substantive standard for determining whether a dangerous offender qual-
    ifies to have the board set a parole release date” had not changed). If the board
    means to rely on the current version of ORS 144.228 in this case, it can clarify
    that point on remand and explain its reasoning in accord with the substantial
    reason requirement.
    Cite as 
    327 Or App 332
     (2023)                                                335
    We begin with an overview of the applicable legal
    framework. Under ORS 161.725 (1987), a trial court could
    impose an indeterminate sentence of 30 years on a person
    found to be a dangerous offender. To sentence someone as a
    dangerous offender, the court had to find (1) “that because
    of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period
    of confined correctional treatment or custody is required
    for the protection of the public”; (2) that the defendant was
    being sentenced for (i) a Class A felony, or (ii) a felony that
    seriously endangered the life or safety of another and had
    previously been convicted of a felony arising from a different
    criminal episode; and (3) that the defendant was “suffering