State v. Little ( 2023 )
[…] tions and internal quotation marks omitted).
    We begin and end our analysis with the text. ORS
    811.370(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense of
    failure to drive within a lane if the driver does not “[o]perate
    certainty. We reject that contention because to satisfy the standard for probable
    cause, “the facts, as the officer perceives them, must actually constitute a traffic
    violation.” Derby, 301 Or App at 138.
    3
    The parties have not cited, and we have not found any legislative history
    that is helpful to our analysis. See ORS 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consid-
    eration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the
    court.”).
    792                                            State v. Little
    the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a sin-
    gle lane[.]” We have previously interpreted “within a single
    lane” to mean that drivers must stay “within” the lines, and