State v. Little ( 2023 )
[…] Cite as 
    326 Or App 788
     (2023)                                                789
    KAMINS, J.
    Defendant appeals from a judgment of conviction,
    entered after a conditional guilty plea, for one count of driv-
    ing while suspended or revoked, ORS 811.182. He argues
    that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to sup-
    press the evidence discovered during a traffic stop. In par-
    ticular, he contends that a single, minor deviation over the
    fog line is not enough to support a citation for failing to drive
    within a lane. See ORS 811.370(1)(a) (requiring that a driver
    “[o]perate the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within
    a single lane”).1 We conclude that a momentary and minor
    deviation over a lane line is not a violation of ORS 811.370
    and therefore reverse and remand.
    We review the trial court’s ruling denying defen-
    dant’s motion to suppress for legal error and are bound by