State v. Little ( 2023 )
[…] misrepresented[.]”); Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 
    331 Or 320
    , 324,
    14 P3d 613 (2000) (“Shall is a command: it is used in laws,
    regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.”
    (Citation and internal quotation marks omitted.)); Office
    of Legislative Counsel, Bill Drafting Manual 4.4 (18th ed
    2018) (“To impose an obligation to act, use ‘shall.’ ”).
    Our conclusion is reinforced by the fact that con-
    struing the statute to allow for some lane deviations gives
    meaning to the word “nearly.” See ORS 174.010 (“[W]here
    there are several provisions or particulars such construc-
    tion is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”);
    Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 
    353 Or 300
    ,
    311, 297 P3d 1256 (2013) (“As a general rule, we construe
    a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all
    its provisions.”). If any and all instances of touching a lane