State v. Moore ( 2023 )
[…] 344 Or 541
    , 546, 185 P3d 453
    (2008). A statute’s context “includes other provisions of the
    same or related statutes, the pre-existing statutory frame-
    work within which the statute was enacted,” and prior deci-
    sions interpreting the relevant statutory wording. Ogle v.
    Nooth, 
    355 Or 570
    , 584, 330 P3d 572 (2014).
    § 220 (July 1970) (“[The disorderly conduct statute] is directed at conduct causing
    what the common law termed a breach of the peace.”).
    Cite as 
    327 Or App 91
     (2023)                                                  95
    ORS 166.025(1)(d) provides:
    “A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in
    the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconve-
    nience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
    thereof, the person:
    “* * * * *
    “(d) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a pub-
    lic way[.]”
    The legislature has not defined the term “obstructs” in ORS
    166.025(1)(d), and we have not expressly construed the term,
    although we have implicitly addressed its meaning in prior