State v. Moore ( 2023 )
[…] Cite as 
    327 Or App 91
     (2023)                                              93
    repeatedly returned to the middle of the northbound lane.
    Eventually, the officer tased and arrested defendant. Upon
    being taken into custody, defendant stated that he had
    taken a highly concentrated form of THC and was in “panic
    mode.”
    At the close of the state’s case, defendant orally
    moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the evidence
    did not establish that he was obstructing traffic within the
    meaning of ORS 166.025(1)(d), which provides that “[a] per-
    son commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second
    degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoy-
    ance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the per-
    son * * * “[o]bstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a pub-
    lic way.” In defendant’s view, the term “obstructing traffic”
    in the statute requires that there be some actual traffic to
    impede. According to the defense, because there was only