State v. Hampton ( 2023 )
[…] Three aspects of the text in context particularly
    persuade us that the legislature intended “a crime listed in
    subsection (1)” to refer to the crimes italicized in the block
    quote above.
    First, if the legislature had intended for a person on
    probation for a crime listed in subsection (2) to be ineligible
    for a sentence reduction, it presumably would have said that
    in ORS 137.717(6)(a). Instead, ORS 137.717(6)(a) refers only
    to a crime “listed in subsection (1).” Moreover, ORS 137.717(1)
    consistently describes the crimes listed in ORS 137.717(2) as
    “the crimes listed in subsection (2) of this section.” The only
    3
    To use a specific example, a person convicted of mail theft, ORS 164.162,
    is subject to the presumptive REPO sentence of 18 months of incarceration if the
    person has “[t]wo or more previous convictions for any combination of the crimes
    listed in subsection (2) of this section.” ORS 137.717(1)(b)(B). The state would
    read that provision to mean that any crime listed in subsection (2) is also listed
    in subsection (1), because subsection (1) refers to previous convictions for crimes
    listed in subsection (2).
    36                                             State v. Hampton
    apparent reason to “list” those crimes in a separate subsec-
    tion is to facilitate distinguishing between crimes listed in
    subsection (1) and crimes listed in subsection (2).
    Second, ORS 137.717(3) reinforces the distinction
    between the crimes listed in the two previous subsections.
    It provides for a two-month increase to the presumptive sen-
    tence described in ORS 137.717(1)(a) or (b) “for each previous
    conviction the person has that * * * [w]as for any of the crimes
    listed in subsection (1) or (2) of this section; and * * * [w]as not
    used as a predicate for the presumptive sentence described
    in subsection (1)(a) or (b) or this section.” ORS 137.717(3)
    (emphasis added). The state’s interpretation would require
    us to read “a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section,”
    ORS 137.717(6)(a), to mean exactly the same thing as “the
    crimes listed in subsection (1) or (2) of this section,” ORS
    137.717(3). The language of ORS 137.717(3) strongly suggests
    that the legislature intended “a crime listed in subsection
    (1)” to mean something different from “the crimes listed in
    subsection (1) or (2).”
    Third, another requirement to be eligible for sen-
    tence reduction under ORS 137.717(6) is a finding that “[t]he
    person has not previously received a downward departure
    from a presumptive sentence for a crime listed in subsec-
    tion (1) of this section.” ORS 137.717(6)(b). The only “listed”
    crimes for which a person could have previously received a
    downward departure from a presumptive sentence are the
    crimes to which presumptive REPO sentences apply, i.e., the