State v. Hampton ( 2023 )
[…] Given the
    structure of the statute, not addressing the previous-conviction crimes named
    in the “(A)” subparagraphs of ORS 137.717(1) would require incomplete statu-
    tory construction in a way that would compromise the integrity of our analysis.
    As an aside, we observe that, at present, only two previous-conviction crimes—
    first-degree robbery and second-degree robbery—appear exclusively in the “(A)”
    subparagraphs.
    5
    The state points out that, if defendant is found eligible for a sentence reduc-
    tion under ORS 137.717(6), the sentencing court may impose a downward depar-
    ture sentence for only one of his convictions. See ORS 137.717(6)(b) (requiring
    a finding that “[t]he person has not previously received a downward departure
    from a presumptive sentence for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section”);
    Watkins-McKenzie, 286 Or App at 576 (construing “previously received” in ORS
    137.717(6)(b) to include a conviction arising from a separate criminal episode that
    was sentenced earlier in the same proceeding). Defendant’s position on that point
    is unclear.