State v. Hampton ( 2023 )
[…] victed of UUV. Defendant was sentenced in all three cases
    in a single sentencing hearing.
    The parties agreed at sentencing that defendant’s
    three prior convictions for second-degree theft qualified him
    as a repeat property offender under ORS 137.717. The state
    recommended that defendant be given the presumptive
    REPO sentences in each case and that the sentences run
    consecutively. Defendant argued for a downward departure
    to probation, citing his particular circumstances, and main-
    taining that he met the criteria in ORS 137.717(6), which
    provides:
    “The court shall sentence a person under this section to
    at least the presumptive sentence described in subsection
    (1)(a) or (b) or (3) of this section, unless the parties stipulate
    otherwise or the court finds that:
    “(a) The person was not on probation, parole or post-
    prison supervision for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this
    1
    We generally have “no authority to review * * * [a] sentence that is within
    the presumptive sentence prescribed by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice
    Commission.” ORS 138.105(8)(a)(A). However, that limitation does not apply to
    “presumptive sentences” under ORS 137.717. See State v. Watkins-McKenzie,
    
    286 Or App 569
    , 572, 400 P3d 1012 (2017), rev dismissed, 
    363 Or 224
     (2018).