State v. Hampton ( 2023 )
[…] 24 months in prison for second-degree burglary (partially
    consecutive), 30 days in jail for third-degree theft, and 30
    days in jail for interfering with a peace officer in case num-
    ber 21CR20232; and 26 months in prison for UUV in case
    number 21CR33295. (The court also imposed terms of post-
    prison supervision that are not relevant on appeal.) The bur-
    glary sentence and the two UUV sentences were presump-
    tive REPO sentences.
    On appeal, defendant contends that the sentencing
    court committed legal error with respect to ORS 137.717(6)
    and its requirements for sentence reduction eligibility.
    Specifically, he argues that the court misconstrued ORS
    137.717(6)(a), which requires a finding that “[t]he person
    was not on probation, parole or post-prison supervision for a
    crime listed in subsection (1) of this section at the time of the
    commission of the current crime of conviction[.]” (Emphasis
    added.) Defendant argues that second-degree theft, the
    crime for which he was on probation, is not a crime listed in
    ORS 137.717(1). The state counters that second-degree theft
    actually is a crime listed in ORS 137.717(1). Alternatively,