State v. Hampton ( 2023 )
[…] We acknowledge
    that the previous-conviction crimes named in the “(A)” sub-
    paragraphs in ORS 137.717(1) are more susceptible to being
    characterized as “listed in subsection (1)” than the previous-
    conviction crimes listed in ORS 137.717(2) and only cross-
    referenced in the “(B)” and “(C)” subparagraphs in ORS
    137.717(1). However, for the reasons described, we are ulti-
    mately persuaded that the legislature intended a “crime
    listed in subsection (1)” to mean the crimes subject to REPO
    sentencing that are listed by name in ORS 137.717(1)(a), (b),
    and (c).4
    It follows that defendant—who was on probation
    for second-degree theft—was “not on probation, parole or
    post-prison supervision for a crime listed in subsection (1)
    of this section at the time of the commission of the current
    crime of conviction.” ORS 137.717(6)(a). The court therefore
    erred in concluding that defendant was ineligible based on
    ORS 137.717(6)(a), and we vacate and remand the judgments
    for resentencing. On remand, the court should consider the
    other requirements of ORS 137.717(6)—subparagraphs (b),