State v. Hampton ( 2023 )
[…] marks and brackets omitted)). Here, we begin and end with
    the text in context, as the parties have not identified, nor
    are we otherwise aware of, any useful legislative history.2
    2
    ORS 137.717 has a somewhat complicated legislative history. It was orig-
    inally enacted in 1996 and has been amended several times since then. See Or
    Cite as 
    327 Or App 28
     (2023)                                                  33
    The disputed text that we construe in this case is
    one of the requirements for sentence reduction eligibility
    under ORS 137.717(6): a finding that “[t]he person was not
    on probation, parole or post-prison supervision for a crime
    listed in subsection (1) of this section at the time of the com-
    mission of the current crime of conviction.” ORS 137.717(6)(a)
    (emphasis added). The parties disagree on the meaning of “a
    crime listed in subsection (1).” To address which crimes are
    “listed in subsection (1),” it is necessary to set out the text of
    subsection (1) in full: