State v. Brosy ( 2023 )
[…] tions. As a result, defendant could not argue in closing that
    his knowledge that the crutch was a dangerous weapon was
    an issue in dispute. Given that, we are not persuaded by the
    state’s main argument as to why the trial court’s error was
    harmless.
    We also are not persuaded by the state’s argument
    that the jury necessarily found that defendant knew that
    3
    To act “knowingly,” the person must act “with an awareness that the con-
    duct of the person is of a nature so described or that circumstance so described
    exists.” ORS 161.085(8). “ ‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condi-
    tion or substantial pain.” ORS 161.015(7). A “dangerous weapon” is “any weapon,
    device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in
    which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capa-
    ble of causing death or serious physical injury.” ORS 161.015(1). “ ‘Serious phys-
    ical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or
    which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of
    health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” ORS