State v. D. B. O. ( 2023 )
[…] State
    v. Rodriguez/Buck, 
    347 Or 46
    , 55, 217 P3d 659 (2009). “We
    defer to the court’s findings of historical fact if there is con-
    stitutionally sufficient evidence to support them, and in the
    absence of express findings, we resolve factual disputes in
    a manner consistent with the trial court’s ultimate con-
    clusions.” State v. J. C. L., 
    261 Or App 692
    , 694, 325 P3d
    740 (2014). When analyzing the sufficiency of the evidence,
    we make no distinction between direct and circumstantial
    1
    D was also adjudicated for harassment, ORS 166.065(4)(a)(A), but he has
    not appealed that adjudication.
    2
    ORS 163.415 states, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if:
    “(a) The person subjects another person to sexual contact and:
    “(A) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact * * *.”
    3
    ORS 163.305(5) provides, “ ‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of the sex-
    ual or other intimate parts of a person or causing such person to touch the sexual
    or other intimate parts of the actor for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the