Andlovec v. Spoto ( 2023 )
[…] and seeking the fees it incurred after the bankruptcy court
    issued its ruling on the dischargeability of the investors’
    Cite as 
    326 Or App 525
     (2023)                                  533
    claims. The trial court awarded attorney fees to Storm 3 in
    the amount of $64,585. Callahan appeals from the associ-
    ated supplemental judgment.
    As a general rule, Oregon courts do not award attor-
    ney fees to opposing parties in litigation absent a statutory
    or contractual right. Swett v. Bradbury, 
    335 Or 378
    , 381, 67
    P3d 391 (2003). ORS 20.105 provides one of the statutory
    rights to attorney fees, and provides, in relevant part:
    “In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit
    court * * *, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees
    to a party against whom a claim * * * is asserted, if that
    party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid
    by the party asserting the claim * * * upon a finding by the
    court that * * * there was no objectively reasonable basis for
    asserting the claim[.]”
    Under ORS 20.105, the fact that a party does not
    prevail on a claim does not mean that the claim was wholly
    without merit. See Mattiza, 
    311 Or at 8
    . Indeed, the adver-
    sarial nature of our justice system presumes that each case