Maltais v. PeaceHealth ( 2023 )
[…] The court opted to create a private
    right of action to enforce that duty even though the legislature neither expressly
    nor impliedly created such a right. Doyle v. City of Medford, 
    356 Or 336
    , 350, 337
    P3d 797 (2014). The statutory scheme laid out in ORS chapter 426 is not analo-
    gous insofar as it does not create an obligation for private practitioners to exercise
    that heightened level of supervision over a person. Furthermore, it specifically con-
    fers immunity from liability to practitioners exercising the powers granted under
    that chapter. See ORS 426.335(5) (“A licensed independent practitioner, hospital
    or judge may not be held criminally or civilly liable for actions pursuant to ORS
    426.228, 426.231, 426.232, 426.234 or 426.235 if the licensed independent practi-
    tioner, hospital or judge acts in good faith, on probable cause and without malice.”).
    326                                     Maltais v. PeaceHealth
    For purposes of this case, we use Tomlinson as a
    guide for our analysis of the duty owed to plaintiffs for two
    reasons. First, in Tomlinson, the Supreme Court applied