State v. Severson ( 2023 )
[…] of molesting her son and spraying him with bug spray. A
    denied the allegations, and defendant became angry. A left
    the garage to go to his bedroom. Defendant followed A into
    his room to question him further, after which she went to
    1
    ORS 166.220 states, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful use of a weapon if the
    person:
    “(a) Attempts to use unlawfully against another, or carries or possesses
    with intent to use unlawfully against another, any dangerous or deadly
    weapon as defined in ORS 161.015.”
    2
    ORS 163.190(1) states:
    “A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person
    intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serous
    physical injury.”
    552                                                     State v. Severson
    the front door of the house, opened it, and yelled that the
    neighbors “live next door to molesters.” A neighbor reported
    the disturbance to the police, who responded at 8:16 p.m.