State v. Leake ( 2023 )
[…] the pocket,” the pocket was located below the level of the driver’s seat, and the
    gun would not have been visible from outside the car when the door was closed—
    was sufficient to support a finding that the gun was concealed, and it therefore
    affirmed the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s MJOA. Id. at 594-95.
    Cite as 
    325 Or App 1
     (2023)                                                    9
    context remain primary, and must be given primary weight
    in the analysis”). Again, ORS 166.250(3) provides that “[f]ire-
    arms carried openly in belt holsters are not concealed
    within the meaning of this section.” The key phrase is “car-
    ried openly in belt holsters,” in particular, the word “openly.”
    Because it is not defined in the statute, we look to the plain
    meaning of the term, typically by consulting dictionary defi-
    nitions. Zweizig v. Rote, 
    368 Or 79