State v. Leake ( 2023 )
[…] He further testified,
    “[I]mmediately I saw the gun as he pulled his jacket up. So
    once he pulled it up, I saw that he had a gun on his belt. Or
    his sweater.”2 He also testified that the gun was in a belt
    holster. Defendant told Mayne that he did not have a con-
    cealed carry permit.3 Mayne arrested defendant for DUII.
    In addition to the driving-related charges, defendant was
    charged with unlawful possession of a firearm.
    2
    Defendant’s outerwear is variously referred to as a sweatshirt and a
    sweater.
    3
    See ORS 166.260(1)(i) (ORS 166.250 does not apply to “[a] person who is
    licensed under ORS 166.291 and 166.292 to carry a concealed handgun”); ORS
    166.260(4) (exception listed in subsection (1)(i) is an affirmative defense to a
    charge of violating ORS 166.250).
    4                                                         State v. Leake
    At trial, after the state rested, defendant moved for
    an MJOA on all the charges.