State v. Leake ( 2023 )
[…] State v. Gaines, 
    346 Or 160
    , 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). “Statutory context
    includes prior opinions interpreting the statute, as well as
    other provisions of the same or related statutes.” State v.
    Bluel, 
    285 Or App 358
    , 362, 397 P3d 497 (2017).
    Before considering the belt-holster exception, we
    turn first to what the legislature intended by the word “con-
    cealed” for purposes of the statute. The Supreme Court con-
    fronted that question in State v. Harrison, 
    365 Or 584
    , 450
    P3d 499 (2019), specifically with respect to ORS 166.250
    (1)(b), which provides that the crime of unlawful possession
    of a firearm is committed by knowingly possessing a hand-
    gun “that is concealed and readily accessible to the person
    within any vehicle.” Id. at 586.
    Pointing to the ordinary meaning of the word, the
    Supreme Court explained that an object is “presumably
    ‘concealed’ if someone has caused another person to fail
    to notice the object by causing it to be reasonably (even if