State v. Leake ( 2023 )
[…] (“Ultimately, a decision to review a plain error
    is one to be made with the ‘utmost caution’ because such
    review undercuts the policies served by the preservation
    doctrine.” (Quoting Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 
    312 Or 376
    , 382, 
    823 P2d 956
     (1991)). With respect to defendant’s
    first assignment of error, as we explain below, because a
    reasonable juror could find on this record that defendant
    was not carrying the firearm openly in a belt holster, the
    court did not err in denying his MJOA. Accordingly, we
    affirm.
    1
    ORS 166.250 provides, in part:
    “(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section or [other statutes not
    relevant here], a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a fire-
    arm if the person knowingly:
    “(a) Carries any firearm concealed upon the person;
    “* * * * *
    “(3) Firearms carried openly in belt holsters are not concealed within the
    meaning of this section.”
    Defendant was also convicted of driving under the influence of intoxicants
    (Count 1) and reckless driving (Count 2). He does not challenge those convictions
    on appeal.
    Cite as 
    325 Or App 1
     (2023)                                                  3