Bush v. City of Prineville ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, according to the city and LGPI, the trial court
    erred in awarding any attorney fees to plaintiff. That argu-
    ment requires us to construe ORS 30.272(2)(f), which we
    do by applying the principles set forth in State v. Gaines,
    
    346 Or 160
    , 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We attempt to discern the
    meaning of the statute intended by the legislature, examin-
    ing the text in context, any relevant legislative history, and
    pertinent rules of interpretation. 
    Id. at 171-72
    .
    1. Text
    ORS 30.272(2)(f) provides, in part, that the “lia-
    bility of a local public body” may not exceed “$666,700, for
    causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2014, and before
    July 1, 2015.”3 The key word here is “liability,” which is not
    defined in the OTCA. See ORS 30.260.
    Dictionary definitions of the term “liability” avail-
    able in 2009 included “an amount that is owed whether
    payable in money, other property or services,” and “an
    3
    In its entirety, ORS 30.272(2) provides:
    “The liability of a local public body, and the liability of the public body’s
    officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment
    or duties, to any single claimant for claims described in subsection (1) of this
    section may not exceed:
    “(a) $500,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2009, and
    before July 1, 2010.
    “(b) $533,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2010, and
    before July 1, 2011.
    “(c) $566,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2011, and
    before July 1, 2012.
    “(d) $600,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2012, and
    before July 1, 2013.
    “(e) $633,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2013, and
    before July 1, 2014.
    “(f) $666,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2014, and
    before July 1, 2015.
    “(g) The adjusted limitation provided by subsection (4) of this section, for
    causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2015.”
    Cite as 
    325 Or App 37
     (2023)                                                  43
    obligation or duty which is owed by one person to another
    * * * and for breach of which the law gives a remedy to the
    latter (as damages, restitution, specific performance, injunc-