Bush v. City of Prineville ( 2023 )
[…] A few years later, we relied
    on Griffin, and in particular footnote 7 in Griffin, to con-
    clude that “[t]he OTCA damages limitation of ORS 30.270
    (1)(b) explicitly applies to ‘general and special damages,’ ”
    and we found no basis to conclude that the legislature
    intended that phrase to include attorney fees. Anglin v. Dept.
    of Corrections, 
    160 Or App 463
    , 479, 
    982 P2d 547
    , rev den,
    
    329 Or 357
     (1999).
    62                                     Bush v. City of Prineville
    In 2009, the legislature repealed ORS 30.270 and
    replaced it with ORS 30.272. Or Laws 2009, ch 67, §§ 1, 4.
    The parallel provision then provided:
    “(2) [L]iability of a local public body * * * may not
    exceed:
    “* * * * *
    “(f) $666,700, for causes of action arising on or after
    [certain dates].”
    The language that caused this court to distinguish Anglin
    from Griffin was no longer part of the statute. The legisla-
    ture has not modified that language since 2009. Because
    the language is the same in all essential respects now as it