Bush v. City of Prineville ( 2023 )
[…] Yet the trial court’s third supplemen-
    tal judgment holds the city responsible for attorney fees that
    plaintiff continued to incur until September 10, 2015. The
    trial court provided no explanation for why both parties
    were jointly and severally responsible for those fees. For that
    reason, we reverse the third supplemental judgment and
    remand for the trial court to apportion fees between the city
    and LGPI from December 3, 2014 to September 10, 2015.
    In addition, plaintiff must explain the reasonableness of
    the fees he incurred during that time. See ORS 659A.885(1)
    (“the court may allow the prevailing party costs and reason-
    able attorney fees”); ORCP 68 A(1) (defining attorney fees
    as “the reasonable value of legal services”); ORS 20.075 (the
    factors courts shall consider include the objective reason-
    ableness of the parties during the proceedings and in pur-