Bush v. City of Prineville ( 2023 )
[…] Otherwise, the legislature’s reference
    to the “reasonable costs of defending the claim” would be
    mere surplusage. See Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept.
    of Rev., 
    353 Or 300
    , 311, 297 P3d 1256 (2013) (“As a general
    rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if
    possible, to all its provisions.”).
    By contrast, there are numerous references to dam-
    ages in the OTCA. For example, ORS 30.265(3) refers to “the
    damages allowed under ORS 30.271, 30.272 or 30.273.” ORS
    30.265(4) addresses “the limitations on damages imposed
    under ORS 30.271, 30.272 or 30.273.” ORS 30.269(1) explains
    that punitive damages may not be awarded, and ORS
    30.269(4) provides that “[t]he limitations imposed under
    ORS 30.271(2) and 30.272(2) on single claimants include
    damages claimed for loss of services or loss of support aris-
    ing out of the same tort.” ORS 30.298(4)(b) addresses the
    liability of foster parents and indicates that the liability “is
    limited to economic damages.”
    As already noted, in Griffin, the Supreme Court held
    that the limitation on liability in former ORS 30.270(1)(b)