State v. Cox ( 2023 )
[…] the court erred in denying defendant’s MJOAs.
    Under PCC 14A.60.020 A, “[i]t is unlawful for
    any person to discharge a firearm in the City or upon its
    boundaries.” The law “does not apply to” people in certain
    circumstances, however, including “[a] person discharging
    a firearm in the lawful defense of person or property.” PCC
    14A.60.020 B(1).
    In terms of what constitutes the “lawful” defense
    of person or property, a person may lawfully use reasonable
    physical force, but not deadly force, to prevent the theft of
    property. ORS 161.229 (“A person is justified in using phys-
    ical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another
    person when and to the extent that the person reasonably
    believes it to be necessary to prevent or terminate the com-
    mission or attempted commission by the other person of
    theft or criminal mischief of property.”). A person may law-
    fully use reasonable physical force, including deadly force,
    in self-defense. ORS 161.209 (“[A] person is justified in using
    physical force upon another person for self-defense * * * from
    232                                               State v. Cox