State v. Cox ( 2023 )
[…] of person or property, a person may lawfully use reasonable
    physical force, but not deadly force, to prevent the theft of
    property. ORS 161.229 (“A person is justified in using phys-
    ical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another
    person when and to the extent that the person reasonably
    believes it to be necessary to prevent or terminate the com-
    mission or attempted commission by the other person of
    theft or criminal mischief of property.”). A person may law-
    fully use reasonable physical force, including deadly force,
    in self-defense. ORS 161.209 (“[A] person is justified in using
    physical force upon another person for self-defense * * * from
    232                                               State v. Cox
    what the person reasonably believes to be the use or immi-
    nent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use
    a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be
    necessary for the purpose.”). Deadly force is “physical force
    that under the circumstances in which it is used is readily
    capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” ORS
    161.015(3). The use of deadly force in self-defense is limited
    to certain situations, one of which is when the person reason-