State v. Lopez-Morales ( 2024 )
[…] “Correct?”
    Defendant replied, “My wife. Yes.”
    The trial court stated that it would include defen-
    dant’s wife’s name on the judgment. The judgment required
    defendant to pay $5,000 in attorney fees with any remain-
    ing money “posted for bail * * * to be returned to” defendant’s
    wife.
    Defendant did not object to the imposition of attor-
    ney fees during sentencing, and he asks for plain-error
    review. Before imposing a financial obligation for court-
    appointed attorney fees, the trial court must determine the
    defendant’s ability to pay. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court
    may not require a person to pay costs under this section
    unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); see
    also ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defen-
    dant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is
    or may be able to pay them.”). “It is the state that bears the
    burden of proving that a defendant is or may be able to pay
    attorney fees.” State v.