Julien 2012 Irrev. Trust v. Tillamook Cty. Bd. of Comm. ( 2024 )
[…] That
    statute authorizes people negatively impacted by land use
    regulations to seek compensation:
    “If a public entity enacts one or more land use regula-
    tions that restrict the residential use of private real prop-
    erty or a farming or forest practice and that reduce the fair
    market value of the property, then the owner of the prop-
    erty shall be entitled to just compensation from the public
    entity that enacted the land use regulation or regulations
    as provided in ORS 195.310 to 195.314.”
    Petitioners filed a claim under ORS 195.305(1), not seeking
    “just compensation” for the asserted reduction in value of
    their property, but instead seeking to have the county waive
    application of the ordinance, as permitted by ORS 197.310(5)
    (b) (allowing a county to “[a]uthoriz[ ] the claimant to use
    the property without application of the land use regulation
    to the extent necessary to offset the reduction in the fair
    market value of the property”), and authorize nine home-
    sites on the subject property. The county denied petitioners’
    application, concluding that the claim was barred by ORS
    195.305(3)(b), which provides an exception to the availabil-
    ity of relief:
    “(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to