State v. Mann ( 2023 )
[…] In addition, CARES receives reports on the outcomes of
    child abuse cases in which it has evaluated the victim so
    that it may reassess its evaluation techniques in order to
    strengthen the prosecution’s case. In light of all of those
    facts, we conclude that, when [the physician] and [social
    worker] interviewed N, they were acting as proxies for the
    police.”
    346 Or at 620.
    Defendant, seizing on that relationship between
    law enforcement and abuse assessment centers, argues that
    a separate statute, ORS 161.665, prohibits the recovery of
    the cost of a child abuse assessment. That statute provides:
    “(1) Except as provided in ORS 151.505, the court, only
    in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of
    conviction, may include in its sentence thereunder a money
    award for all costs specially incurred by the state in pros-
    ecuting the defendant. * * *. Costs do not include expenses
    inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury
    trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance
    and operation of government agencies that must be made by
    the public irrespective of specific violations of law.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    294                                                           State v. Mann
    In defendant’s view, “Liberty House provides ser-
    vices under the authority of the Department of Justice and
    county district attorneys[,]” such that the cost of a Liberty