State v. Mann ( 2023 )
[…] plinary community-based system for responding to allega-
    tions of child abuse that is sensitive to the needs of children;
    “(b) Ensure the safety and health of children who are
    victims of child abuse to the greatest extent possible; and
    “(c) Administer the grant programs established under
    ORS 418.746 and 418.786.”
    The “grant programs established under ORS
    418.746” exist to fund, from money appropriated to the
    DOJ, multidisciplinary teams (MDTs) at the county level.
    Those teams can include a “community assessment center.”
    ORS 418.746(1), (2), (5). ORS 418.747, in turn, describes the
    requirements of those MDTs. Subsection (1) provides that
    the district attorney of each county is responsible for devel-
    oping those teams and that they shall consist of:
    292                                                 State v. Mann
    “law enforcement personnel, Department of Human
    Services child protective service workers, school officials,
    county health department personnel, county mental health
    department personnel who have experience with children
    and family mental health issues, child abuse intervention
    center workers, if available, and juvenile department repre-
    sentatives, as well as others specially trained in child abuse,
    child sexual abuse and rape of children investigation.”
    ORS 418.747(1). Subsection (2) requires the teams to develop
    a written protocol “for immediate investigation of and notifi-
    cation procedures for child abuse cases and for interviewing
    child abuse victims,” and subsection (3) requires that team