State v. Mann ( 2023 )
[…] ral by police, at a facility partially funded in that manner,
    and that, by design, are never actually billed to the person
    or the person’s family.
    As Kelley described in her testimony, Liberty House
    operates within a statutory framework that addresses child
    abuse assessment and intervention. ORS chapter 418 cre-
    ates and implements the Child Abuse Multidisciplinary
    Intervention (CAMI) Program. See ORS 418.746 to ORS
    418.800. The CAMI program is part of the Department of
    Justice (DOJ), and it serves the following purposes listed
    under ORS 418.783(1):
    “(a) Establish and maintain a coordinated multidisci-
    plinary community-based system for responding to allega-
    tions of child abuse that is sensitive to the needs of children;
    “(b) Ensure the safety and health of children who are
    victims of child abuse to the greatest extent possible; and
    “(c) Administer the grant programs established under
    ORS 418.746 and 418.786.”
    The “grant programs established under ORS
    418.746” exist to fund, from money appropriated to the
    DOJ, multidisciplinary teams (MDTs) at the county level.