State v. Mann ( 2023 )
[…] behalf were not expended “ ‘on behalf of a victim described
    in paragraph (a) of this subsection.’ ” Id. at 168 (quoting ORS
    137.103(4)(d)).
    After those developments in the law, the state did
    not defend the notion that Willamette Valley could recover
    as an insurance carrier under paragraph (d) of the statute.
    Instead, the state recast Willamette Valley’s role, arguing
    that it was not an insurance carrier at all; the state argued
    instead that Willamette Valley was entitled to claim restitu-
    tion under a different paragraph, ORS 137.103(4)(b), which
    defines a victim as “[a]ny person not described in paragraph
    (a) of this subsection whom the court determines has suf-
    fered economic damages as a result of the defendant’s crim-
    inal activities.”
    We ultimately reversed the restitution award, con-
    cluding that the case was not materially distinguishable
    from T. White. State v. Mann, 
    306 Or App 130
    , 131, 471 P3d
    826 (2020). We declined to address the merits of the state’s