State v. Gardiner ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant
    approached the area on foot and began filming. At one
    point, while defendant was present, a bicyclist rode through
    the area after being told to wait 30 seconds by an officer.
    Defendant had some interactions with officers, and each of
    them told him to stay clear of the “dog track.”3 Defendant
    was arrested after he disobeyed Edwards’ order to leave the
    area because defendant continued to walk parallel to the dog
    track, thereby “interfering with the scent” and interfering
    with the duties of the police officers. Defendant was charged
    under ORS 162.247 with two counts of interfering with a
    peace officer. He filed a demurrer to the charges, asserting
    1
    At the relevant time, ORS 162.247 (2019) provided:
    “A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer if the person
    * * * intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a
    peace officer * * * from performing the duties of the officer * * *.”
    2
    Even assuming that a demurrer was the proper vehicle to bring this chal-
    lenge and because defendant’s demurrer fails on the merits, we need not address