144 Or App 565, 570,
927 P2d 1098(1996) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Damage is an essential element of any breach of contract action.” Sharma v. Providence Health & Services-Oregon,
289 Or App 644, 657, 412 P3d 202, rev den,
363 Or 283(2018) (internal quotation marks omitted). Economic damages are “objectively verifiable mon- etary losses,” including “reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services * * *, burial and memorial expenses, loss of income and past and future impairment of earning capacity * * *.” ORS 31.705(2)(a). Noneconomic damages are “subjective, nonmonetary losses,” including “pain, mental suffering, emotional distress, humiliation, injury to reputation, loss of care, comfort, companionship and society, loss of consor- tium, inconvenience and interference with normal and usual 400 Huskey v. Dept. of Corrections activities apart from gainful employment.” ORS 31.705(2) (b).