Gage v. Fred Meyer Stores - Kroger Co. ( 2023 )
[…] nonsurgical approaches to conditions of the spine, attempted
    to treat the cyst by aspiration and injection but those efforts
    were not successful. Moore then requested authorization
    for an L4-5 posterior discectomy and laminectomy, but that
    claim was initially denied.
    After it was later determined that the proposed sur-
    gery would be compensable, but before the surgery occurred,
    Moore ordered a second MRI. In June 2015, the second MRI
    was read and reported as showing that the cyst was no
    2
    ORS 656.273(4) provides, in part,
    “The claim for aggravation must be filed within five years:
    “(a) After the first notice of closure made under ORS 656.268 for a disabling
    claim[.]”
    Cite as 
    329 Or App 360
     (2023)                                363
    longer present. Because the cyst appeared to have resolved,
    the employer sought to close the claim.
    The employer retained Dr. Ha, an orthopedic sur-
    geon, to perform the closing examination.