Free Oregon, Inc. v. Oregon Health Authority ( 2023 )
[…] sure, as obviously so as the familiar and necessary quar-
    antine for the detention of persons exposed to contagious
    diseases”).
    For these reasons, we are persuaded that the chal-
    lenged rules do not, on their face, conflict with ORS 431.180.
    As we have mentioned, the scope of our review is limited
    to an evaluation of whether the rules, on their face, con-
    flict with ORS 431.180. We are not called upon, and are not
    permitted within this proceeding, to evaluate the extent to
    which a particular application of the rules might contravene
    ORS 431.180, and we express no opinion regarding the via-
    bility of any such as-applied challenge.
    3.   The rules do not violate ORS 433.416.
    ORS 433.416(1) mandates that employers of “health
    care worker[s] at risk of contracting an infectious disease in
    the course of employment” provide those employees “preven-
    tive immunization for infectious disease if” the “immuniza-
    tion is available and is medically appropriate.” Subsection 3
    provides, “A worker shall not be required as a condition of
    work to be immunized under this section, unless such immu-