Free Oregon, Inc. v. Oregon Health Authority ( 2023 )
[…] communicable diseases, including rules requiring vaccines.
    “It is not our role to add limitations that the legislature itself
    did not include.” PGE v. Alfalfa Solar I, LLC, 
    323 Or App 531
    , 537, 524 P3d 124, rev den, 
    371 Or 308
     (2023) (citing ORS
    174.010). We therefore reject petitioners’ contrary argument.
    2. The rules on their face do not conflict with
    ORS 431.180.
    Petitioners next assert that OHA exceeded its stat-
    utory authority in adopting the rules because, in their view,
    the rules conflict with ORS 431.180. That statute provides:
    “(1) Nothing in ORS 431.001 to 431.550 and 431.990 or
    any other public health law of this state shall be construed
    as authorizing the Oregon Health Authority or its repre-
    sentatives, or any local public health authority or its repre-
    sentatives, to interfere in any manner with an individual’s
    right to select the physician, physician assistant, naturo-
    pathic physician or nurse practitioner of the individual’s
    choice or the individual’s choice of mode of treatment, nor
    as interfering with the practice of a person whose religion
    treats or administers sick or suffering people by purely
    spiritual means.
    Cite as 
    329 Or App 460
     (2023)                                 469
    “(2) This section does not apply to the laws of this state
    imposing sanitary requirements or rules adopted under
    the laws of this state imposing sanitary requirements.”
    Petitioners assert that, because “the legislature has
    expressly withdrawn certain subjects from the [OHA’s] pur-
    view, namely, an individual’s private healthcare choices,”
    the challenged rules, which institute vaccine requirements