Free Oregon, Inc. v. Oregon Health Authority ( 2023 )
[…] the plaintiffs argued that the university policy conflicted
    with section 564 and, consequently, was preempted. Id. at
    438. The court disagreed, explaining that
    “[t]he EUA statute instructs that, ‘to the extent prac-
    ticable given the applicable circumstances,’ the Secretary
    of Health and Human Services (HHS) ‘shall, for a person
    who carries out any activity for which the authorization is
    issued, establish such conditions on an authorization * * *
    as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect
    the public health.’ ”
    Id. (quoting 21 USC § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added)).
    Those conditions include
    “ensur[ing] that individuals to whom the product is admin-
    istered are informed * * * of the option to accept or refuse
    administration of the product, of the consequences, if any,
    of refusing administration of the product, and of the alter-
    natives to the product that are available and of their bene-
    fits and risks.”
    476            Free Oregon, Inc. v. Oregon Health Authority
    21 USC § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III). The court explained that
    that condition “addresses the interaction between the med-
    ical provider and the person receiving the vaccine, not the