N.W. Natural Gas Co. v. Environ. Quality Comm. ( 2023 )
[…] shall be sufficient.”); ORS 25.287(d) (“The only issues at
    proceedings under this subsection are whether three years
    have elapsed, or such shorter cycle as determined by rule
    of the department, and whether the support obligation is in
    substantial compliance with the formula established under
    ORS 25.275.”). And it is particularly noteworthy that, else-
    where, when the legislature has used “shall” in conjunction
    with a rulemaking requirement but intended to impose only
    a “substantial compliance” standard, it has said so expressly.
    ORS 183.335 (setting forth requirements for rulemaking
    using the word “shall” but noting “a rule is not valid unless
    adopted in substantial compliance with the provisions of this
    section”); ORS 183.341 (providing that agencies “shall adopt
    rules of procedure which will provide a reasonable oppor-
    tunity for interested persons to be notified of the agency’s
    660          N.W. Natural Gas Co. v. Environ. Quality Comm.