N.W. Natural Gas Co. v. Environ. Quality Comm. ( 2023 )
[…] insert what has been omitted[.]”).
    One piece of statutory context potentially pointing in
    the other direction is ORS 183.335, the statute EQC cites in
    contending that we should apply a “substantial compliance”
    standard in reviewing this rule challenge. Indeed, ORS
    183.335(1) is expressly cross-referenced in ORS 468A.327(1).
    As relevant here, ORS 183.335(1)8 requires agen-
    cies, “prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any
    rule,” to give “notice of its intended action” in various ways;
    8
    ORS 183.335(1) provides:
    “Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule, the agency shall give
    notice of its intended action:
    “(a) In the manner established by rule adopted by the agency under ORS
    183.341(4), which provides a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to
    be notified of the agency’s proposed action;
    “(b) In the bulletin referred to in ORS 183.360 at least 21 days prior to
    the effective date;
    “(c) At least 28 days before the effective date, to persons who have
    requested notice pursuant to subsection (8) of this section; and
    “(d) Delivered only by electronic mail, at least 49 days before the effective
    date, to the persons specified in subsection (15) of this section.”
    Cite as 
    329 Or App 648
     (2023)                                                 661
    ORS 183.335(2)9 contains requirements regarding the con-
    tents of the notice of intended action; and ORS 183.335(11)(a)
    provides:
    “Except [in circumstances not present here], a rule is
    not valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with
    the provisions of this section in effect on the date that the
    notice required under subsection (1) of this section is deliv-
    ered to the Secretary of State for the purpose of publication
    in the bulletin referred to in ORS 183.360.”
    We do not, however, understand the substantial
    compliance provision set forth in ORS 183.335(11)(a) to
    apply to the information that EQC is required to disclose
    under ORS 468A.327(1), as EQC contends. That is because,
    by its terms, the substantial compliance provision of ORS
    9
    ORS 183.335(2) provides, in part:
    “(b) The agency shall include with the notice of intended action given
    under subsection (1) of this section:
    “(A) A citation of the statutory or other legal authority relied upon and
    bearing upon the promulgation of the rule;
    “(B) A citation of the statute or other law the rule is intended to
    implement;
    “(C) A statement of the need for the rule and a statement of how the rule
    is intended to meet the need;
    “(D) A list of the principal documents, reports or studies, if any, prepared
    by or relied upon by the agency in considering the need for and in preparing
    the rule, and a statement of the location at which those documents are avail-
    able for public inspection. The list may be abbreviated if necessary, and if so
    abbreviated there shall be identified the location of a complete list;
    “(E) A statement of fiscal impact identifying state agencies, units of
    local government and the public that may be economically affected by the
    adoption, amendment or repeal of the rule and an estimate of that economic
    impact on state agencies, units of local government and the public. In con-
    sidering the economic effect of the proposed action on the public, the agency
    shall utilize available information to project any significant economic effect
    of that action on businesses which shall include a cost of compliance effect
    on small businesses affected. For an agency specified in ORS 183.530, the
    statement of fiscal impact shall also include a housing cost impact statement
    as described in ORS 183.534;
    “(F) A statement identifying how adoption of the rule will affect racial
    equity in this state;
    “(G) If an advisory committee is not appointed under the provisions of
    ORS 183.333, an explanation as to why no advisory committee was used to
    assist the agency in drafting the rule; and
    “(H) A request for public comment on whether other options should be
    considered for achieving the rule’s substantive goals while reducing the neg-