N.W. Natural Gas Co. v. Environ. Quality Comm. ( 2023 )
[…] authority of the agency that adopted the rule, or was adopted
    without compliance with the applicable rulemaking proce-
    dures.” 
    Id.
     (citing ORS 183.400(4)).5
    As a threshold issue, the parties dispute what stan-
    dard this court applies when deciding whether to invali-
    date rules based on petitioners’ procedural objections under
    ORS 183.400(4)(c). EQC, citing ORS 183.335(11)(a), contends
    that this court reviews the adequacy of EQC’s notice of pro-
    posed rulemaking for “substantial compliance” with ORS
    468A.327(1). As described more fully below, ORS 183.335
    requires administrative agencies to publish a notice of pro-
    posed rulemaking prior to rulemaking, sets forth certain
    requirements for the contents of that notice, and provides that
    “a rule is not valid unless adopted in substantial compliance
    with the provisions of this section.” As EQC points out, and as
    also described more fully below, the “ ‘doctrine of substantial
    compliance has previously been used * * * to avoid the harsh
    results of insisting on literal compliance with statutory notice
    provisions where the purpose of these requirements has been