N.W. Natural Gas Co. v. Environ. Quality Comm. ( 2023 )
[…] pliance with ORS 468A.327(1) is required, and that sub-
    stantial compliance is not sufficient.
    “Whether the doctrine of substantial compliance
    applies is a question of statutory interpretation.” Tompte v.
    Stone, 
    195 Or App 599
    , 602, 98 P3d 1171 (2004); Parthenon
    Construction & Design, Inc. v. Neuman, 
    166 Or App 172
    , 180,
    
    999 P2d 1169
     (2000) (considering the text of a statute in
    determining whether the doctrine of substantial compliance
    was applicable). In interpreting a statute, we “ascertain the
    5
    ORS 183.400(4) provides:
    “The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
    “(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
    “(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
    “(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking
    procedures.”
    656       N.W. Natural Gas Co. v. Environ. Quality Comm.
    legislature’s intentions by examining the text of the stat-
    ute in its context, along with relevant legislative history,
    and, if necessary, canons of construction.” State v. Little, 
    326 Or App 788