N.W. Natural Gas Co. v. Environ. Quality Comm. ( 2023 )
[…] that apply to entities required to obtain Title V permits
    under the federal Clean Air Act (Title V sources). ORS
    468A.327(1).3
    Because EQC, when adopting the CPP rules, did
    not comply—or even substantially comply—with the height-
    ened disclosure requirements applicable to it when adopting
    rules that apply to Title V sources, we conclude that the CPP
    rules are invalid.
    1
    Additionally, the CPP rules include amendments to other administrative
    rules, such as, as noted by one group of petitioners, OAR 340-012-0054.
    2
    ORS 183.400 provides, in part:
    “The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any per-
    son to the Court of Appeals[.]”
    3
    ORS 468A.327(1) provides:
    “Prior to the adoption, amendment or repeal of any rule pursuant to
    ORS chapter 183 that applies to any facility required to pay fees under
    ORS 468A.315, the Environmental Quality Commission shall include with