Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] “to store and use” the authorized volumes of water as irriga-
    tion storage water, Certificate 68551 and Certificate 68553.
    The certificates state that they are restricted to that “ben-
    eficial use” at the reservoir location.4 Relator also holds
    Certificate 68552, a secondary water certificate granting it
    the right to divert and apply water both from the reservoir
    1
    See OAR 690-385-0100(11) (Jan 2007) (defining “point of diversion” as “the
    place at which surface water is diverted from a surface water source as specified
    in the water right”).
    2
    ORS 34.240 provides:
    “From the judgment of the circuit court or Oregon Tax Court, or judge
    thereof, refusing to allow a mandamus, or directing a peremptory manda-
    mus, an appeal may be taken in like manner and with like effect as in an
    action.”
    3
    An “off-channel” reservoir is one that exists “outside a natural waterway,”
    unlike an “on-channel” reservoir created by a dam or other impoundment within
    the waterway. OAR 690-300-0010(31) (Feb 2012).
    4