Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] Creek, recorded as Certificates numbered 68551 and 68553.
    The OWRD also issued a separate certificate to relator’s
    predecessor confirming the right to use the water for irriga-
    tion, recorded as Certificate number 68552.
    Thus, three certificates were issued to relator’s pre-
    decessor for the reservoir—two for water storage under the
    primary permit and one for use of the stored water under
    the secondary permit.
    To change any element of a certificate, such as a
    POD or type of use, the certificate holder must apply to the
    OWRD under ORS 540.510(1). That statute provides that
    “the holder of a water use subject to transfer may, upon com-
    pliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 and 540.530,
    change the use and place of use, the point of diversion or
    the use of the water without losing priority of the right.”
    ORS 540.510(1)(a) (emphasis added); see ORS 540.520; OAR
    690-380-3000 (Oct 6, 2006) (describing application require-
    ments).9 An application submitted under ORS 540.510 “shall
    be approved if [the OWRD] determines,” among other things,