Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] were necessary to appropriate the water). In Fort Vannoy
    Irrigation v. Water Resources Comm., 
    345 Or 56
    , 78, 188 P3d
    277 (2008), the court said that the “terms and conditions”
    of the certificate will dictate the use of the water. The use
    permitted by Certificate 68553 can only be determined with
    reference to Certificate 68552, which, conversely, depends
    on Certificate 68553. Together, the two certificates refer to a
    beneficial use of the water and, hence, to a water use subject
    to transfer.
    Defendants note that ORS 540.510(1)(b) provides
    that the holder of a water right certificate authorizing stor-
    age may change “the type of use” identified in the certificate
    without losing priority:
    “A holder of a water right certificate that authorizes the
    storage of water may change the type of use identified in the
    water right certificate, as described in subsection (1)(a) of
    this section, without losing priority of the right.”
    (Emphases added.) Defendants contend that ORS 540.510(1)(b)
    demonstrates a legislative intention to limit the change that
    can be made by the holder of a water right certificate for
    storage to “type of use,” excluding the other types of changes