Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] 58 Or at 491-92
     (emphasis added). A permit for storage, in
    and of itself, the court held, does not constitute or include
    the right to use stored water; it is the secondary permit
    that applies the water to beneficial use. 
    Id. at 492
    ; see also
    welfare of the people of the state” that “includes, but is not limited to, domestic,
    fish life, industrial, irrigation, mining, municipal, pollution abatement, power
    development, recreation, stockwater and wildlife uses.” OAR 690-400-0010; see
    also, e.g., ORS 537.142(2) (“The use of water for a salmon and trout enhancement
    project * * * is a beneficial use[.]”); ORS 537.334(1) (“Public uses are beneficial
    uses.”); see also ORS 536.300(1) (“The Water Resources Commission shall pro-
    ceed as rapidly as possible to study: Existing water resources of this state; means