Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] 58 Or at 491-92
     (emphasis added). A permit for storage, in
    and of itself, the court held, does not constitute or include
    the right to use stored water; it is the secondary permit
    that applies the water to beneficial use. 
    Id. at 492
    ; see also
    welfare of the people of the state” that “includes, but is not limited to, domestic,
    fish life, industrial, irrigation, mining, municipal, pollution abatement, power
    development, recreation, stockwater and wildlife uses.” OAR 690-400-0010; see
    also, e.g., ORS 537.142(2) (“The use of water for a salmon and trout enhancement
    project * * * is a beneficial use[.]”); ORS 537.334(1) (“Public uses are beneficial
    uses.”); see also ORS 536.300(1) (“The Water Resources Commission shall pro-
    ceed as rapidly as possible to study: Existing water resources of this state; means
    and methods of conserving and augmenting such water resources; existing and
    contemplated needs and uses of water for domestic, municipal, irrigation, power
    development, industrial, mining, recreation, wildlife, and fish life uses and for
    pollution abatement, all of which are declared to be beneficial uses, and all other
    related subjects, including drainage, reclamation, floodplains and reservoir
    sites.”). See also Fort Vannoy Irrigation Dist. v. Water Resources Commission, 
    345 Or 56
    , 78, 188 P3d 277 (2008) (commenting that both ORS 540.520(8) and ORS
    540.523(3) treat “beneficial use” and “water use [established by a water right
    certificate]” as distinct).
    Cite as