Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] with the terms of the certificate.”). See also OAR 690-300-
    0010(5) (defining “beneficial use” as “the reasonably efficient
    use of water without waste for a purpose consistent with the
    laws, rules and the best interests of the people of the state”).
    The acquisition of a water right in Oregon occurs in
    two phases. In the first phase, a person must seek a permit
    for a water right. By application for a permit, the person
    applies for authorization to develop the source and begin
    making beneficial use of water. ORS 537.130 provides:
    “[A]ny person intending to acquire the right to the bene-
    ficial use of any of the surface waters of this state shall,
    before beginning construction, enlargement or extension of
    any ditch, canal or other distributing or controlling works,
    Cite as 
    329 Or App 568
     (2023)                                 575
    or performing any work in connection with the construc-
    tion, or proposed appropriation, make an application to
    the Water Resources Department for a permit to make the
    appropriation.”
    An application for a permit to appropriate water for
    a beneficial use is made pursuant to ORS 537.140:
    “(1)(a) Each application for a permit to appropriate
    water shall be made to the Water Resources Department
    on a form prescribed by the department and shall set forth: