Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept. ( 2023 )
[…] ing. Should the OWRD issue an order granting the applica-
    tion, it is anticipated that parties not currently involved in
    this litigation will file protests and request a contested case
    hearing, placing the OWRD’s authority to allow a transfer
    of the POD for a certificated storage right directly at issue.
    We agree with the parties that, for the reasons cited, the
    matter is not moot, and we therefore undertake a review of
    the petition.
    In reviewing the trial court’s judgment, we con-
    sider first the standard for issuance of a writ of mandamus
    under ORS 34.110. A writ of mandamus may issue to an
    agency “to compel the performance of an act which the law
    specially enjoins.” ORS 34.110. The legal right to compel the
    performance of the legal duty “must be plain and complete.”
    5
    WaterWatch of Oregon has filed an amicus brief is support of defendants’
    appeal. The Oregon Water Utility Council, the League of Oregon Cities, the