Geary v. Blewett ( 2023 )
[…] and incorporates by reference. For the reasons below, we
    reverse and remand for a new trial in the underlying crimi-
    nal case based on petitioner’s first assignment of error: that
    counsel was inadequate and ineffective for eliciting, failing
    to object to, and failing to move to strike vouching testi-
    mony. Accordingly, we do not address petitioner’s second
    assignment of error, nor the claims raised in petitioner’s pro
    se supplemental brief.
    A petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief under
    ORS 138.530 when “there has been a ‘substantial denial’ of
    a petitioner’s ‘rights under the Constitution of the United
    States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or
    both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.’ ” Green
    v. Franke, 
    357 Or 301
    , 311, 350 P3d 188 (2015) (quoting ORS
    138.530(1)(a)). Although we interpret and apply Article I,
    section 11, of the Oregon Constitution independently of the
    Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, “the