N. B. We now turn to the dispositive issue on appeal: whether to exercise our discretion to conduct de novo review. DHS’s arguments to reverse the juvenile court judgment are all premised on our granting de novo review. That is, DHS has not developed any argument for reversal in the event that we deny de novo review. As for L, her arguments on appeal are limited to the issue of L’s best interests, an issue that we would potentially reach only in the event that we granted de novo review.3 In termination-of-parental-rights proceedings, our review is always de novo. ORS 19.415(3)(a). However, in all other equitable proceedings, including this one, we have discretion to “try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record,” ORS 19.415(3)(b), and we exercise that discretion “only in excep- tional cases.” ORAP 5.40(8)(c).