State v. Priester ( 2023 )
[…] very least, we should remand the case back to the trial court
    to address the constitutional argument in the first instance,
    as we have done in other situations where we concluded that
    the challenged condition was imposed for the first time in
    the judgment. See, e.g., State v. Keen, 
    304 Or App 89
    , 90,
    466 P3d 95 (2020) (remanding for resentencing when spe-
    cial probation conditions were not announced in open court
    and noting that on remand “the parties may raise, and the
    court may address,” the merits of the defendant’s argu-
    ment). See also ORS 138.257(4)(a)(B) (“The appellate court
    shall remand the case to the trial court * * * [i]f the appellate
    court determines that the trial court, in imposing or failing
    to impose a sentence in the case, committed an error that
    requires resentencing.”).
    For the foregoing reasons, I would give meaning
    to the trial court’s pronouncement of the “DV package” of
    special conditions and reject defendant’s contention that the
    challenged condition was imposed for the first time in the
    judgment.