Hajianbarzi v. Opatchen ( 2024 )
[…] lost profits. Because a “plaintiff cannot be awarded damages
    based on an unpleaded theory,” Neikes v. Ticor Title Co. of
    Oregon, 
    291 Or App 720
    , 727, 423 P3d 102 (2018), we reject
    plaintiffs’ fifth assignment of error.
    In their last assignment of error, plaintiffs contend
    (and defendants correctly concede) that the trial court erred
    by refusing to allow plaintiffs to strike a juror pursuant to
    ORCP 57 D(3).1 Any error, however, is harmless, because
    the case was never submitted to the jury. See ORS 19.415(2)
    (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error
    substantially affecting the rights of a party.”).
    Affirmed.
    1
    ORCP 57D(3), in relevant part, provides that a “plaintiff may challenge
    one [juror] and the defendant may challenge one, and so alternating until the
    peremptory challenges are exhausted.”
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A179695

Judges: Kamins