Hajianbarzi v. Opatchen ( 2024 )
[…] reason and evidence,” we reject plaintiffs’ third assignment
    of error. Alexander v. State of Oregon, 
    283 Or App 582
    , 590,
    390 P3d 1109 (2017).
    In their fourth assignment of error, plaintiffs con-
    tend that the court erred in five pretrial evidentiary rul-
    ings. Because those evidentiary rulings do not relate to the
    element of damages, which the court correctly relied on to
    Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    335 Or App 623
     (2024)                          627
    dismiss the case, we do not address them. See ORS 19.415(2)
    (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error
    substantially affecting the rights of a party.”); Doe v. First
    Christian Church of the Dalles, 
    328 Or App 283
    , 290, 537
    P3d 954 (2023) (explaining that “[d]espite the court’s error
    here, we cannot reverse the judgment unless the party seek-
    ing reversal can show that the evidentiary error substan-