During the second encoun- ter, the evidence showed that defendant recognized the vic- tim and targeted her by directing threats specifically at her that referred to their previous encounter, before threaten- ing bystanders who were attempting to help her. That evi- dence supports an inference that defendant acted with an awareness that his conduct was assaultive during the first Nonprecedential Memo Op:
335 Or App 606(2024) 609 encounter, and that his conduct was alarming to the victim during both encounters. ORS 161.085(8) (defining “know- ingly” as acting with “an awareness that the conduct of the person is of a nature so described or that a circumstance so described exists”).