State v. Bull ( 2024 )
[…] Nonprecedential Memo Op: 
    335 Or App 612
     (2024)            617
    Slay, 331 Or App at 404. We therefore conclude that the com-
    ments provide no basis for plain error review.
    Finally, in his third assignment of error, defendant
    makes a preserved argument that the trial court erred in
    determining that the sentence on defendant’s first-degree
    robbery conviction should run consecutive to defendant’s
    second-degree murder conviction, because the offenses
    resulted in separate harms. We conclude that there was no
    error. See ORS 137.123(5)(b) (authorizing a consecutive sen-
    tence when the offense “caused or created a risk of causing
    greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the
    victim” than the other offense). Defendant’s robbery offense
    created a qualitatively different loss and harm to the victim
    than that resulting from the victim’s murder.
    Affirmed.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A178698

Judges: Kamins

Filed Date: 10/23/2024