State v. Wilcox ( 2024 )
[…] lacked authority to seize the backpack. Third, he argued
    that, if the officers had authority to seize the backpack, they
    still lacked authority to search its contents.
    The state responded that the officers did not need
    probable cause because they did not arrest him; rather, they
    detained him for the purposes of a detoxification hold pursu-
    ant to ORS 430.399.1 As for the seizure of the backpack, the
    state argued that Washington County Code of Ordinances
    (WCCO) 9.12.040 required them to seize and inventory
    1
    ORS 430.399(1) provides that “[a]ny person who is intoxicated or under the
    influence of controlled substances in a public place may be sent home or taken to
    a sobering facility or to a treatment facility by a police officer.”
    Cite as 335 Or App743 (2024)                                747
    any personal property of a person being taken into police
    custody. And, as to the search of that backpack, the state
    argued that, under State v. Salkoski, 
    299 Or App 180