Ferguson Creek Investment v. Lane County ( 2024 )
[…] was a violation of ORS 215.130(11) for the county to look
    back more than 20 years to determine whether the current
    house is the same or a different dwelling as the lawfully
    built farmhouse. As described below, we agree with peti-
    tioner LandWatch Lane County that LUBA misconstrued
    the 20-year-look-back provision in ORS 215.130(11) and,
    accordingly, reverse and remand.1
    FACTS
    The county hearing official’s factual findings were
    binding on LUBA, unless LUBA found them not to be sup-
    ported by substantial evidence, which did not occur. See
    ORS 197.835(9)(a)(C) (providing LUBA with authority to
    reverse a local government decision if the local government
    “[m]ade a decision not supported by substantial evidence in
    the whole record”); ORS 197.835 (not otherwise providing
    LUBA authority to modify local governments’ factual find-
    ings). We are therefore similarly bound by those findings.
    See ORS 197.850(8) (“Judicial review of an order issued
    under ORS 197.830 to 197.845 must be confined to the
    record.