Ferguson Creek Investment v. Lane County ( 2024 )
[…] is not allowed to consider changes to the nonconforming
    use beyond September 2001, more than twenty years prior
    to petitioner’s application.”
    In LUBA’s view, the county hearings official violated ORS
    215.130(11) by considering whether the farmhouse had
    been, in LUBA’s words, “abandoned or altered”7 between
    1980 (when zoning went into effect and, in LUBA’s view, the
    farmhouse became a lawful nonconforming use) and 2001
    (the beginning of the 20-year lookback period for respon-
    dent’s application).
    7
    “Alteration” is a term of art. ORS 215.130(5) provides that, when a lawful
    nonconforming use has been established, “alteration” of the use may be permit-
    ted subject to ORS 215.130(9). ORS 215.130(9) defines “alteration” of a noncon-
    forming use to include “[a] change in the use of no greater adverse impact to
    the neighborhood” and “[a] change in the structure or physical improvements of
    no greater adverse impact to the neighborhood.” ORS 215.130(10)(c) allows the
    county to condition approval of an alteration of a use “in a manner calculated to
    ensure mitigation of adverse impacts as described in [ORS 215.130(9)].”
    286             Ferguson Creek Investment v. Lane County
    Having concluded that the county violated ORS
    215.130(11), LUBA reversed and remanded to the county for
    new continuous-use findings.
    ANALYSIS
    On judicial review, petitioner argues that LUBA