Ferguson Creek Investment v. Lane County ( 2024 )
[…] the applicable law.” Nicita v. City of Oregon City, 
    317 Or App 709
    , 716, 507 P3d 804, rev den, 
    370 Or 404
     (2022) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    THE LAW OF NONCONFORMING USES
    Before addressing the specifics of this case, we pro-
    vide a brief overview of the law of nonconforming uses, which
    allows landowners to continue using property in a way that
    would not be allowed under current zoning laws, if the use
    lawfully existed when the zoning laws went into effect and
    has continued to the present day.
    ORS 215.130(5) provides that “[t]he lawful use of
    any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment
    or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may
    be continued.” The use must be continued without inter-
    ruption for it to remain lawful. If the use is interrupted or
    abandoned, then the right to continue it without comply-
    ing with current zoning laws is lost. See ORS 215.130(7)(a)
    (“Any use described in subsection (5) of this section may not
    be resumed after a period of interruption or abandonment
    unless the resumed use conforms with the requirements
    of zoning ordinances or regulations applicable at the time
    of the proposed resumption.”); see also ORS 215.130(10)(b)
    (allowing local governments to establish “criteria to deter-
    mine when a use has been interrupted or abandoned under
    [ORS 215.130(7)]”).
    As a policy matter, however, the legislature has
    decided to limit the lookback period for continuous use to
    20 years. Under ORS 215.130(11), “[f]or purposes of verify-
    ing a use under [ORS 215.130(5)], a county may not require
    an applicant for verification to prove the existence, conti-
    nuity, nature and extent of the use for a period exceeding
    20 years immediately preceding the date of application.” In
    other words, if a use was lawfully established, and it has
    been continuous for the 20 years immediately preceding the
    application date, then the county must recognize it as a law-
    ful nonconforming use, regardless of any interruptions in
    Cite as 
    335 Or App 277