Ferguson Creek Investment v. Lane County ( 2024 )
[…] have been built in the 1940s means little when the same is
    true of the larger house that is less than 30 years old. Given
    the evidence, the county decided that the current house is
    not the same dwelling as the lawfully built farmhouse and
    that respondent therefore failed to show that the current
    house was established as a valid nonconforming use before
    zoning went into effect.
    Respondent appealed to LUBA, which reversed the
    county’s decision. As described in more detail below, LUBA
    concluded that the county had violated ORS 215.130(11)
    when it looked back more than 20 years to determine
    whether the current house is the same or a different dwell-
    ing from the lawfully built farmhouse. See ORS 215.130(11)
    (“For purposes of verifying a use under subsection (5) of this
    section, a county may not require an applicant for verifica-
    tion to prove the existence, continuity, nature and extent of
    the use for a period exceeding 20 years immediately preced-
    ing the date of application.”).
    Petitioner seeks judicial review of LUBA’s order,
    arguing that LUBA misconstrued ORS 215.130(11). We
    4
    The county initially denied the application on a different ground, LUBA