Dept. of Human Services v. M. A. T. ( 2024 )
[…] begin by briefly outlining the statutory framework for when
    a party requests a rehearing in front of a juvenile judge.
    Under ORS 419A.150(1), juvenile court judges “may
    appoint one or more persons as [a] referee of the juvenile
    court.” A juvenile court judge may direct a case or class of
    cases to be “processed or heard in the first instance by a
    referee,” who then transmits findings, recommendations, or
    an order to the juvenile court judge. ORS 419A.150(2). A ref-
    eree’s order is “immediately effective, subject to the right
    of review” described in ORS 419A.150(4) or to a rehearing
    on the juvenile judge’s own motion under ORS 419A.150(6).
    A referee’s order becomes a final order of the juvenile court
    “upon expiration of 10 days following its entry, unless a
    rehearing is ordered or requested.” ORS 419A.150(4).
    ORS 419A.150(7) specifies that “a child, ward,
    youth, adjudicated youth, the parent, guardian, district
    attorney, Department of Human Services, juvenile depart-
    ment or other party affected by the order” may request a
    rehearing of a referee’s order. The statutory framework pro-
    vides for an expedited timeline, requiring that a rehearing
    occur within 30 days after the filing of the request and in no
    event later than 45 days after the filing of the request. ORS
    419A.150(8).