Dept. of Human Services v. J. D. G. ( 2024 )
[…] 419B.387.3 In her view:
    “Adequate counsel would have consulted with [her]
    prior to disposition and objected in the first instance. But,
    when counsel became aware in the courtroom that mother
    objected to all the disposition orders, adequate counsel
    would have advanced some legal argument as to why the
    court could not order mother to submit to orders that she
    opposed or for which it had no authority, or, moved for a
    continuance to consult further with the client and develop
    a legal argument on her behalf.”
    3
    ORS 419B.387 provides:
    “If the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training
    is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship
    or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order
    the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is
    in the ward’s best interests.”
    434                     Dept. of Human Services v. J. D. G.
    We do not agree.