We therefore affirm on defendant’s first assignment of error. Attorney fee award. In defendant’s second assign- ment of error, he argues that the trial court plainly erred when it imposed $400 in attorney fees without first determin- ing his ability to pay. There is no evidence in the record that defendant is able or may be able to pay the fees in the future. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). “[B]ecause a court ‘cannot impose fees based on pure speculation that 1 We note that we have determined on multiple occasions that an officer had reasonable suspicion in the converse circumstances—when an officer observes driving that gives rise to an inference that the driver is impaired.