Sedgwick CMS v. Barreras ( 2024 )
[…] Independent contractor. In its second assignment of
    error, petitioner argues that the board “erred in finding an
    employment relationship rather than an independent con-
    tractor relationship.” In particular, petitioner asserts that
    the board “inaccurately applied” the independent contractor
    factors under ORS 670.600(2) and that its findings were not
    supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.
    To qualify as an independent contractor, a person
    must, among other statutory criteria, “customarily engage[ ]
    in an independently established business.” ORS 670.600(2)(b);
    Whitsett v. Employment Dept., 
    251 Or App 699
    , 701, 284 P3d
    594 (2012) (“The statutory criteria are conjunctive; a person
    is not considered an ‘independent contractor’ unless each is
    met.”). “Further, for purposes of ORS 670.600(2)(b), a person
    is considered to be ‘customarily engaged in an independently
    established business’ if any three of the * * * requirements [of
    ORS 670.600(3)] are met[.]” Whitsett, 
    251 Or App at 701
    .
    Here, the board found that four requirements of
    ORS 670.600(3) “weigh[ed] strongly against the suggestion
    that claimant had an independent business” and that one
    requirement was “mixed.”