State v. T. J. G. ( 2020 )
[…] transport hold or, alternatively, because he had been held
    for more than five judicial days without a hearing. The state
    concedes that the commitment should be dismissed because
    appellant was held for more than five judicial days with-
    out a hearing, and we accept the concession. As we recently
    reiterated in State v. L.O.W., 
    292 Or App 376
    , 381, 424 P3d
    789 (2018), a court lacks authority to hold a mental com-
    mitment hearing when a person has been involuntarily
    hospitalized for longer than five judicial days. See also ORS
    426.234(4) (requiring courts to immediately commence com-
    mitment proceedings upon receiving notice that a person is
    being held in a physician hold, and providing that, except
    in circumstances not present in this case, “a person shall
    not be held under ORS 426.232 * * * for more than five judi-
    cial days without a hearing being held under ORS 426.070
    to 426.130”); ORS 426.237(4)(b) (requiring courts to imme-
    diately commence commitment proceedings when mental
    health personnel recommend doing so in an investigation
    report during a physician hold, and providing that “[i]n