State v. Hernandez , 299 Or. App. 544 ( 2019 )
[…] 265 Or App, 532
    , 536, 335 P3d 877 (2014). However, if an
    officer has already secured the defendant before the search,
    then the only lawful justification for the search is to discover
    evidence related to the crime of arrest. 
    Id.
    Here, because defendant was secured when Mace
    searched under the dashboard, the only possible lawful jus-
    tification for the search was to discover evidence related to
    the crime for which Mace had probable cause to arrest defen-
    dant—viz., interfering with a peace officer by refusing to
    obey a lawful order, ORS 162.247(1)(b). The state contends
    that Mace was searching for evidence related to the crime
    1
    ORS 162.247(1)(b) provides, as relevant:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or
    parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a
    peace officer or a parole and probation officer * * *
    “* * * * *
    “(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and pro-
    bation officer.”
    Cite as 
    299 Or App 544
     (2019)                                                  549
    of arrest because he sought to find evidence of defendant’s
    motive for ignoring the lawful order, viz., evidence of the thing