Therefore, the evidence admitted at trial would have allowed the jury to determine that the defendant had com- mitted each count of sexual abuse in either the kitchen or the bedroom. Those two instances “were separated tempo- rally and spatially” and presented as distinct occurrences, such that “different jurors could have voted to convict on each count based on different factual findings.”
Id. at 811. 252 State v. Theriault Here, defendant was charged with one count of fourth-degree assault in violation of ORS 163.160(1)(a), which provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person * * * [i]nten- tionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another.” That offense has three elements: “(1) a culpable mental state, (2) causation, and (3) physical injury.” Teagues,
281 Or App at 188. The state may establish the “physical injury” element by proving either “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” ORS 161.015(7).