State v. Rossiter , 300 Or. App. 405 ( 2019 )
[…] testimony of all the witnesses the State intends to intro-
    duce at trial regarding the religious belief or practice of the
    Defendant.” On appeal, defendant contends that his “statu-
    tory and federal constitutional rights were violated because
    the defendant presented a sufficient rationale to the trial
    court for the court to order the disclosure of Grand Jury
    records relevant to the religious practices or belief of the
    defendant.”2
    We disagree. As for defendant’s statutory claim, the
    state correctly points out that ORS 135.855(1)(c) precludes
    pretrial discovery of “[t]ranscripts, recordings or mem-
    oranda of testimony of witnesses before the grand jury,
    except transcripts or recordings of statements made by the
    defendant.” ORS 135.855(1)(c). Defendant has identified no
    other statutory authority to support his pretrial request.3 As
    for his constitutional claim, which is predicated on Brady v.
    Maryland, 
    373 US 83
    , 
    83 S Ct 1194
    , 
    10 L Ed 2d 215
     (1963),