State v. Craigen , 300 Or. App. 451 ( 2019 )
[…] metal that resembled a nail or shank tucked into the waist-
    band of defendant’s pants. The nail was approximately three
    and three-quarter inches long and sharpened on one end to
    a point. Hamby explained that the pointed end of the nail
    had been “sharpened enough to penetrate human flesh.”
    Defendant was charged with supplying contra-
    band in a correctional facility under ORS 162.185(1)(b).1
    Specifically, the state charged defendant with possessing
    a “dangerous weapon,” which elevated the offense from a
    1
    ORS 162.185 provides, in part:
    “(1) A person commits the crime of supplying contraband if:
    “(a) The person knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional
    facility, youth correction facility or state hospital; or
    “(b) Being confined in a correctional facility, youth correction facility
    or state hospital, the person knowingly makes, obtains or possesses any
    contraband.”
    Cite as 
    300 Or App 451
     (2019)                               453
    “Crime Category 4” to a “Crime Category 6” under OAR
    213-018-0070.
    Under ORS 162.185(1)(b), “[a] person commits the