State v. Craigen , 300 Or. App. 451 ( 2019 )
[…] as defined in ORS 475.996(1)(a)); OAR 213-008-0002(1)(a)(J)
    (cross-referencing definition of servicemember as defined in
    ORS 135.881). Given that context, we would not ordinarily
    incorporate a statutory definition into an administrative
    rule where the CJC had not done so on its own accord.
    Defendant nevertheless maintains that the term
    “dangerous weapon” is a term of art with a well-defined
    legal meaning in Oregon criminal law and therefore should
    be defined by incorporating the definition found in ORS
    161.015(1). ORS 161.015 provides, in part:
    Cite as 
    300 Or App 451
     (2019)                                              457
    “As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971 [also known
    as the Oregon Criminal Code of 1971], and ORS 166.635,
    unless the context requires otherwise:
    “(1) ‘Dangerous weapon’ means any weapon, device,
    instrument, material or substance which under the cir-
    cumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or
    threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death
    or serious physical injury.”
    Defendant points to several statutes where we have
    imported the statutory definition in ORS 161.015(1), requir-
    ing evidence of “use,” in support of his argument that we
    should apply that definition here.3 Those statutes, however,