State v. Craigen , 300 Or. App. 451 ( 2019 )
[…] “(b) Being confined in a correctional facility, youth correction facility
    or state hospital, the person knowingly makes, obtains or possesses any
    contraband.”
    Cite as 
    300 Or App 451
     (2019)                               453
    “Crime Category 4” to a “Crime Category 6” under OAR
    213-018-0070.
    Under ORS 162.185(1)(b), “[a] person commits the
    crime of supplying contraband if * * * [b]eing confined in
    a correctional facility * * * the person knowingly makes,
    obtains or possesses any contraband.” ORS 162.135(1)(a)(D),
    in turn, defines “contraband,” in part, as “[a]ny article or
    thing which a person confined in a correctional facility * * *
    is prohibited by statute, rule or order from obtaining or pos-
    sessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or secu-
    rity of such institution or any person therein.”
    The Criminal Justice Commission (CJC), which
    promulgated the applicable administrative rule, divided the
    offense of supplying contraband into different subcategories,
    where “each sub-category includes a unique set of offense-