State v. Craigen , 300 Or. App. 451 ( 2019 )
[…] criminal statutes defendant relies upon unmistakably require
    “use” of the dangerous weapon. See, e.g., ORS 166.370(1)
    (defining the crime of possession of a weapon in a public
    building to include any person who intentionally possesses
    a firearm or any other instrument “used as a dangerous
    weapon”); ORS 164.415(1)(b) (defining first-degree robbery
    to include if a person “[u]ses or attempts to use a dangerous
    weapon”); ORS 164.225(1)(c) (defining first-degree burglary
    to include if a person “[u]ses or threatens to use a danger-
    ous weapon”); ORS 166.220(1)(a) (defining unlawful use of
    a weapon to include attempting “to use unlawfully against
    another, any dangerous or deadly weapon”); ORS 163.165
    (1)(a) (defining third-degree assault to include if a person
    “causes serious physical injury to another by means of a
    deadly or dangerous weapon”).
    3
    Defendant also relies on State v. Hoard, 
    280 Or App 721
    , 386 P3d 672
    (2016), in which we addressed a similar issue regarding whether a spoon that had
    a substantially sharpened handle constituted a “dangerous weapon.” In contrast