Neal v. Behind the Gates, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    
    11 USC § 362
    (b)(10) states an exception to the bankruptcy stay for
    “any act by a lessor to the debtor under a lease of nonresidential real property
    that has terminated by the expiration of the stated term of the lease before
    the commencement of or during a case under this title to obtain possession
    of such property.”
    3
    Sharon Neal had filed an answer on behalf of the corporation but not on her
    own behalf.
    4
    Although she was in default because she had not filed an answer, defendant
    was in the courtroom and testified.
    5
    Under ORS 19.245(2),
    “A party to a judgment given by confession or for want of an answer may
    not appeal from the judgment except as follows:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if the trial court has
    entered a default judgment against the defendant as a sanction or has denied
    a motion to set aside a default order or judgment.
    “(c) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if it is void.”
    A judgment taken in violation of an automatic bankruptcy stay is void. Cam and
    Cam, 
    216 Or App 358
    , 363, 174 P3d 1018 (2007).
    Cite as 
    307 Or App 678
     (2020)                                 681