Magno, LLC v. Bowden ( 2020 )
[…] But
    Bowden did not appear in the action and was defaulted. He
    did not seek relief from default or appeal the judgment.5 We
    conclude that he has lost the opportunity to challenge the
    substantive underpinnings of the judgment. The trial court
    did not err in concluding that the judgment was not void and
    could have prospective effect beyond the single July rent
    payment that was due when the judgment was entered.
    But we agree with Bowden’s additional contention that
    his obligation to pay “rent” under the judgment terminated
    5
    Under ORS 19.245(2),
    “A party to a judgment given by confession or for want of an answer may
    not appeal from the judgment except as follows:
    “* * * * *
    “(b) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if the trial court has
    entered a default judgment against the defendant as a sanction or has denied
    a motion to set aside a default order or judgment.
    “(c) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if it is void.”
    Cite as 
    307 Or App 668
     (2020)                             677
    with the restitution of the premises on August 1, 2000. After
    defendants were no longer occupying the premises, there was