State v. Taylor , 300 Or. App. 626 ( 2019 )
[…] legislature amended ORS 137.106 to extend the time by
    which the district attorney had to present evidence of the
    nature and amount of the damages. Or Laws 2013, ch 388,
    Cite as 
    300 Or App 626
     (2019)                                 629
    § 1; Exhibit 2, House Committee on Judiciary, HB 3277,
    Apr 4, 2013 (statement of Department of Justice Legislative
    Director Aaron Knott). The amendment significantly mod-
    ified the first timing requirement and entirely removed
    the second timing requirement from the statute. In light of
    those changes, ORS 137.106(1)(a) now provides, as relevant
    here:
    “When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has
    resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall
    investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentenc-
    ing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence
    of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may
    extend the time by which the presentation must be made
    for good cause.”
    Notably, the text of ORS 137.106 now does not
    require the court to determine the amount of restitution or
    enter a restitution judgment within any specific time. That
    is, the timing requirement that we interpreted in Biscotti