State v. Taylor , 300 Or. App. 626 ( 2019 )
[…] 400 n 2.
    Defendant contends that our decision conflicts with our pre-
    vious decision in State v. Aguilar-Ramos, 
    284 Or App 749
    ,
    395 P3d 65 (2017), in which we held, under the same pro-
    vision, that a prosecutor’s presentation of evidence was not
    timely. On reconsideration, we adhere to our first conclusion
    but agree with defendant that, in light of our reasoning in
    Aguilar-Ramos, we should address the merits of the second
    issue. Thus, we allow reconsideration, modify our previous
    opinion, and adhere to it as modified.
    We begin with ORS 137.106 and its history. Until
    2013, ORS 137.106 included two distinct timing require-
    ments for restitution: First, it required that, “[w]hen a per-
    son is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic
    damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present
    to the court, prior to the time of sentencing, evidence of the
    nature and amount of the damages.” ORS 137.106(1) (2011).
    Second, if the court found from the evidence presented that
    a victim had suffered economic damages, ORS 137.106(1)
    required the general judgment to include one of several res-
    titution provisions. One of the options was as follows: