Bishop v. KC Development Group, LLC , 300 Or. App. 584 ( 2019 )
[…] Atkins, 
    357 Or 460
    , 522, 355 P3d 866 (2015) (court has discretion whether
    to decide an otherwise moot case). In doing so, we agree with
    the reasoning of the Supreme Court, when it declined to
    exercise such authority in Rogue Advocates: “The likelihood
    that a circuit court ruling denying jurisdiction in circum-
    stances similar to these will evade review in this court is
    not so great as to justify our exercise of discretion to con-
    tinue to hear this case.” 362 Or at 272-73. Accordingly, we
    dismiss the appeal.
    Appeal dismissed.
    8
    ORS 14.175 provides:
    “In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a
    public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of
    a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise
    contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court
    may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice
    even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no
    longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:
    “(1) The party had standing to commence the action;
    “(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy
    or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and
    “(3) The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade
    judicial review in the future.”
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A166238

Citation Numbers: 300 Or. App. 584

Judges: Ortega

Filed Date: 11/20/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/10/2024