Bishop v. KC Development Group, LLC , 300 Or. App. 584 ( 2019 )
[…] excavation of the reclaimed mining pits. Plaintiffs sought
    declaratory and injunctive relief that would enforce the 2016
    Denial, require KCDG to fill in the lakes and restore the
    property to its former state, and enjoin the county from pro-
    cessing any new land use applications from KCDG until the
    lakes are removed and the property restored. The court dis-
    missed that complaint based on its conclusion that it lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction. This appeal is plaintiffs’ appeal
    of that judgment.
    2
    ORS 197.825(3) provides:
    “Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the circuit courts of this
    state retain jurisdiction:
    “(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceed-
    ings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings
    brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land
    use regulations; and
    “(b) To enforce orders of the board in appropriate proceedings brought by
    the board or a party to the board proceeding resulting in the order.”
    3
    ORS 215.185(1) provides:
    “In case a building or other structure is, or is proposed to be, located, con-
    structed, maintained, repaired, altered, or used, or any land is, or is proposed
    to be, used, in violation of an ordinance or regulation designed to implement